"You are from Japan."

Translation:Kamu dari Jepang.

August 21, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fabou184325

I'm in Indonesia right now, and every local people tell me that I should only use Anda, not Kamu, because Kamu is too friendly, not good to use with the elders or important person, it's much better to always use the respectful way to talk to someone than the familiar, especially if you are just a tourist who travel in this country ; )


PERCE_NEIGE

Except with friends, or on Internet forum. (most of them, as this one).


Orangsalam

The previous sentence used "Kau" to refer to "You" ,"Kau dari mana" to ask "where are you from" what's the difference between Kau and Kamu.


akucintaDani

Kau is more informal than kamu


Y4M91

why isnt daripada accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

Dari and daripada are not the same. They both can be translated with "from" in English, but have a really different meaning (it's English "fault", but many other languages too).

Dari is "from" when you talk about a place, something spatial. Dari Indonesia...

Daripada means "from" when it means that it's pulled from something or originated in some material things, or someone (not a place but something material, living or not).
This tool was stolen from my mother, this tool was made from wood....

Etymologically "daripada" is a compound from "dari" (from) and "pada" (at), I know, it doesn't help for the meaning, but it's just for the fun. I couldn't explain why dari+at is applied for that. If someone could explain better...


DennisMc_

AFAIK Daripada is only used in a comparison. Ex : "She is taller than me" = "Dia lebih tinggi daripada saya". "He is smarter than me" = "Dia lebih pintar daripada saya".


Jellei

I tried "Kamu adalah dari Jepang." - it was considered wrong. I understand that "adalah" isn't needed, I just wanted to try it. I got "Kamu berasal dari Jepang." What is "berasal"? If "kamu" is informal, was "adalah" considered strangely formal, don't they match?


Rick392366

I got "Kamu berasal dari Jepang." What is "berasal"?

"asal" (noun) means something thing "origin".
(ber-) + (noun) = (verb).
"berasal" (verb) means something like "originating" / "originated"

"Kamu berasal dari Jepang" means something like:
"You are originally from Japan"
"You originate from Japan"
"You are from Japan"

It has (more or less) the same meaning as "Kamu dari Jepang"


Jellei

Okay, thank you, I see that's a higher level with the prefixes and stuff ;) But getting back to the second part of my question, was my answer wrong? Or unnatural?


Rick392366

"adalah" is not needed in this sentence.
It sounds strange to use "adalah" like that.
"Kamu dari Jepang" is sufficient.

You could use it in a sentence like this :
"Kamu adalah orang Jepang"
"Kamu orang Jepang"
"You are a Japanese person"
"You are Japanese"


PERCE_NEIGE

I prefer to consider that "dari" means both "from" and "to be from", as it would give less confusion in my mind, it's a good way to avoid making this unnatural error.

Everything that is redundant is unnatural in Indonesian, so, as "dari" is enough and the "to be" verb is implied, adding it back to the sentence makes it sounds weird and unnatural. That's a really beautiful economic language.


PERCE_NEIGE

Can you explain with more details for the "more and less the same" ? I guess that it could mean the same, in some contexts, and in other ones, berasal really only means that the root of your family is frome there, and dari that you previously lived there, and you immigrated somewhere else.

It's the way I see it, as a non native.


NURANITA7

I'm in malay right now

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.