1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are from Japan."

"You are from Japan."

Translation:Kamu dari Jepang.

August 21, 2018

9 Comments


Fabou184325

I'm in Indonesia right now, and every local people tell me that I should only use Anda, not Kamu, because Kamu is too friendly, not good to use with the elders or important person, it's much better to always use the respectful way to talk to someone than the familiar, especially if you are just a tourist who travel in this country ; )


Orangsalam

The previous sentence used "Kau" to refer to "You" ,"Kau dari mana" to ask "where are you from" what's the difference between Kau and Kamu.


hopkey123

Kau is more informal than kamu


Jellei

I tried "Kamu adalah dari Jepang." - it was considered wrong. I understand that "adalah" isn't needed, I just wanted to try it. I got "Kamu berasal dari Jepang." What is "berasal"? If "kamu" is informal, was "adalah" considered strangely formal, don't they match?


Rick392366

I got "Kamu berasal dari Jepang." What is "berasal"?

"asal" (noun) means something thing "origin".
(ber-) + (noun) = (verb).
"berasal" (verb) means something like "originating" / "originated"

"Kamu berasal dari Jepang" means something like:
"You are originally from Japan"
"You originate from Japan"
"You are from Japan"

It has (more or less) the same meaning as "Kamu dari Jepang"


Jellei

Okay, thank you, I see that's a higher level with the prefixes and stuff ;) But getting back to the second part of my question, was my answer wrong? Or unnatural?


Rick392366

"adalah" is not needed in this sentence.
It sounds strange to use "adalah" like that.
"Kamu dari Jepang" is sufficient.

You could use it in a sentence like this :
"Kamu adalah orang Jepang"
"Kamu orang Jepang"
"You are a Japanese person"
"You are Japanese"


Y4M91

why isnt daripada accepted?


Phoebe770365

It was just a typo usually it lets you off

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.