"You are from Japan."

Translation:Kamu dari Jepang.

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


Jellei

I tried "Kamu adalah dari Jepang." - it was considered wrong. I understand that "adalah" isn't needed, I just wanted to try it. I got "Kamu berasal dari Jepang." What is "berasal"? If "kamu" is informal, was "adalah" considered strangely formal, don't they match?

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

I got "Kamu berasal dari Jepang." What is "berasal"?

"asal" (noun) means something thing "origin".
(ber-) + (noun) = (verb).
"berasal" (verb) means something like "originating" / "originated"

"Kamu berasal dari Jepang" means something like:
"You are originally from Japan"
"You originate from Japan"
"You are from Japan"

It has (more or less) the same meaning as "Kamu dari Jepang"

August 21, 2018

Jellei

Okay, thank you, I see that's a higher level with the prefixes and stuff ;) But getting back to the second part of my question, was my answer wrong? Or unnatural?

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

"adalah" is not needed in this sentence.
It sounds strange to use "adalah" like that.
"Kamu dari Jepang" is sufficient.

You could use it in a sentence like this :
"Kamu adalah orang Jepang"
"Kamu orang Jepang"
"You are a Japanese person"
"You are Japanese"

August 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.