"Dank des Tests, weiß ich jetzt was ich lernen muss."

Translation:Thanks to the test, I now know what I have to learn.

March 29, 2013

6 Comments


Eskoala

'des Tests' looks like a plural to me - what am I missing?

March 29, 2013

myra

The article and the ending change from "der Test" to "des Tests" in the so-called "fourth case" (or genitive). Do you remember which skill you saw this sentence in? It shouldn't come up before that grammar concept is introduced.

March 29, 2013

brasil2004

Correct is: Danke für den Test. Jetzt weiß ich was ich lernen muss.

March 29, 2013

myra

That would be "Thank you for the test..." which is similar, but the original sentence means something else: "Thanks to the test..." as in "Due to the test I now know what to study". Does the difference make sense?

March 29, 2013

brasil2004

myra: Sorry, "Dank des Tests" is GENITIV and the sentence is correct. Eskola: therefore, isn't PLURAL only GENITIV :-)

March 29, 2013

Eskoala

I basically never read the explanations... I am terrible. It became clear after a few more examples!

April 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.