"Gedung ini bukan hotel."

Translation:This building is not a hotel.

August 21, 2018

3 Comments


samrlevitt

Why use bukan instead of tidak?

August 21, 2018

lanawee

I think we use bukan to negate nouns. Bukan apel, tapi jeruk. Bukan satu, tapi lima. Bukan dia.

We often hear "tidak masalah", which means "no problem". I think it should be "tidak ada masalah", there is no problem, or "bukan masalah", it is not a problem, or "jangan dijadikan masalah", don't turn it into a problem.

People say "Itu bukan masalah saya", which means "That is not my problem". People don't say "Itu tidak masalah saya".

August 22, 2018

dgaeremie

I said "This building is not the hotel" and was not accepted!

December 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.