"मेरे पास एक नाक और दो कान हैं ।"

Translation:I have one nose and two ears.

August 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aliriz

This sentence sounds wired. Do people actually talk like that? I would rather say, maira aik naak ...


CRSWoodferns

"mera ek naak-" literally translates to "my one nose-" 'i have a nose' would be more natural here, but think of it as putting emphasis on the number, hence "one nose." And yeah people do talk like that


Rolando_Cueva

aik? so it should be ऐक??


ph.c3xzBe

Yes aik is a hindi word Rolando


Kookkannan

Nak means tongue in Tamil and nose in Hindi. Strange languages.


Rolando_Cueva

And dude means friend in English but milk in Hindi.


ujan_saheli

Nak means nose in Bengali.


JessicaSte554038

Good for you, girl!


Mche-.-

The English expression typically is "you have one mouth and two ears" as an idiom. It means speak once, listen twice aka listen more than you speak.

Is there a Hindi equivalent? Or is this sentence simply about counting body parts?


ph.1LM7iO

Nak means tongue in Malayalam


Aanya814

Ahh sorry for spelling lmao


ph.8TYYB8

Nose means in Punjabi 'Nak'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.