"उसका स्कूल आपके घर के पीछे है।"

Translation:Her school is behind your house.

August 21, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chirag_Rao

how is उसका meaning "her"?


Zesul

The form of "ka" depends on the number and gender of the possessed, not the possessor.

रोहन (masc) का बेटा। - Rohan's son.
रोहन की बेटी। - Rohan's daughter.
रोहन के बेटे। - Rohan's sons.
रोहन की बेटियाँ। - Rohan's daughters.


emrys29

Here 'uska' can mean both 'her' and 'him' because there is no context.

His school is behind your house, should also be accepted.


royalpatil

Yes mine same...which is correct now?


ph.oep5CR

क्या है


mahekm

"उसका is male no?


juhani.juurik

उसका refers to the masculine object (स्कूल), but itself can mean either "his" or "her".


PURPLEUARMY

There is no gender reffered in the hindi sentence, its only reffering to the house mainly so any of male,female,thing,etc. Is correct.


juhani.juurik

Why के पीछे not just पीछे?


MehediFarazi

Why "Her school is behind your's house" incorrect? I think grammatically this should also be the correct answer.


Ellen147987

@Gita-ji, was just typing too - what a coincidence. Here's the example I was going to give: the correct way of saying it is 'her school is behind your house'. 'Yours' can only be used as a standalone: 'her school is behind yours (meaning your school)'.


Gita-ji

We don't use your's, only your as a possessive adjective.
We can say yours as in This is yours, but then it is a possessive pronoun, so is not followed by a noun.


ShubhamRoy95

Is this Hrithik Roshan's voice? Lmao


ManasRalli

Why in this sentence do you say आपके घर and not आपका घर?


Ceiled

It's in the oblique case, thanks to the postposition के that comes after it.


MonicaSund12

Can we use aapka instead of aapke


CraftwithA19

No it will be wrong then

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.