"हम रात को दस बजे खेलते हैं।"

Translation:We play at ten at night.

August 21, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ccf-Uk

I think it’d be better to say “We play at ten in the night.” or “We play in the night at ten.”


OJFord

I disagree (native British English), the given 'at ten at night' sounds most natural to me.


Mark701895

Don't get when "ko" is required! Seems that it sometimes there and sometimes not.


merduff

It's just idiomatic and has to be memorized. Evening and night go with को , while afternoon goes with में . Morning doesn't use a postposition.


ksr667

For evening ,night,morning,afternoon ko is compulsorily added


BNBoro

What's wrong in.. We play at 10 pm in the night..?


OJFord

Very hard to say why (we do say 'in the morning' after all) but it's just not done. It's always 'at' night.


robertcday

Because '10 pm' already means '10 in the night' (as opposed to '10 am', which means '10 in the morning' so saying both 'pm' and 'in the night' is not needed.


parisgraphics

We play at 10 o'clock in the evening was not accepted. I don't see why.


OJFord

'Evening' would be शाम, whereas रात (as given here) is 'night'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.