1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is a good man."

"It is a good man."

Translation:To je dobrý člověk.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


AprilMoore14

How would this ever be used?


BoneheadBass

Also accepted (and certainly more often used in real life): he, this, that.


richvanleeuwen

I thought "člověk" could only be used for "person", but it can also be used instead of "muž"?


BoneheadBass

Človek can also mean "man," but muž and člověk are not interchangeable in every context. The course seems to translate človek more often as "person" than as "man," but that's just my impression.


BoneheadBass

Sometimes one's paws are muddy... :-)


37Bodil12

why would you use to, a neuter word. When you also use dobrý, a masculine word?


VladaFu

This is the well known "to je/je to" pattern used for all genders.

I think "Ten je" would actually be more like "That one is" here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.