1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Books are my friends."

"Books are my friends."

Translation:किताबें मेरी दोस्त हैं ।

August 21, 2018

12 Comments


MarcinM85

So here दोस्त is treated as a feminine word because of किताबें? मेरे is not accepted, only मेरी.


Zesul

Yes, you guessed it right.


Kevin353755

Are there any other words like that, that can be either masculine or feminine depending on context yet don't have endings that would indicate such?


Zesul

That's a good question. There aren't many such words, and I'm not sure if there is a way to infer if a word behaves like that, but here are some that do: दुश्मन (enemy), विद्यार्थि (student), वैज्ञानिक (scientist), दूत (ambassador), गुरु.


MeeraVinod1

I'm still confused. Can someone pls explain why meri dosth comes and not mere dosth ?


Kevin353755

For adjectives, the feminine singular and plural forms are both the same. In this example, किताबें is plural feminine, and it's implied that दोस्त is also plural feminine. Take a look at the following examples:

राज मेरा दोस्त है = Raj is my friend.

राज और आमिर मेरे दोस्त हैं = Raj and Aamir are my friends.

जूलिया मेरी दोस्त है = Julia is my friend.

जूलिया और नेहा मेरी दोस्त हैं = Julia and Neha are my friends.


rae_smith28

That's kind of sad.


Thorsten781499

When do you say दोस्तों and when दोस्त (plural) ?


Olexsa

दोस्त is a word of masculine gender. It is the same plural or singular. दोस्तों is the Oblique Case of a plural form of this word.

The gender and number of possessive pronouns agrees with the gender and number of the object. How is it possible to write मेरी दोस्त ?


GalacticGamer

this guys a bookworm honestly

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.