"Books are my friends."

Translation:किताबें मेरी दोस्त हैं ।

August 21, 2018

5 Comments


MarcinM85

So here दोस्त is treated as a feminine word because of किताबें? मेरे is not accepted, only मेरी.

August 21, 2018

Zesul

Yes, you guessed it right.

August 21, 2018

MeeraVinod1

I'm still confused. Can someone pls explain why meri dosth comes and not mere dosth ?

January 24, 2019

Thorsten781499

When do you say दोस्तों and when दोस्त (plural) ?

September 16, 2018

Olexsa

दोस्त is a word of masculine gender. It is the same plural or singular. दोस्तों is the Oblique Case of a plural form of this word.

The gender and number of possessive pronouns agrees with the gender and number of the object. How is it possible to write मेरी दोस्त ?

October 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.