"Senin, Selasa, Rabu, Kamis, Jumat, Sabtu, Minggu."

Translation:Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

August 21, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ID-007

So, etymology wise, the names for Monday through Saturday come from Arabic while Sunday comes from Portuguese's Domingo. Very interesting mixture of origins!


JessePaedia

In Malay, they use 'Hari Ahad' for Sunday, which comes from the Arabic word 'wahid' (one).


dcarkner

There has been some calls among Islamically minded indonesians to do that as well, i think


Origin5world5_

In fact, Sunday in Arabic is yawm al-Ahad, the first day, or short; al-Ahad


Rick392366

So, etymology wise, the names for Monday through Saturday come from Arabic while Sunday comes from Portuguese's Domingo. Very interesting mixture of origins!

Yes, you're absolutely right.
It's funny isn't it !?
Another interesting thing is that the word "minggu" (Sunday) can also mean "week".


ID-007

Yes, that does make it more interesting yet as, historically, Christians/Arabs consider(ed) Sunday the 1st day of the week...


Nick.Kly

same in Ukrainian


Lewistrick

Sabtu (Saturday) also looks like the Italian sabato.


joeldipops

I never knew that!


Flanders1

how about mixing up the days so it is more of a challenge please


PixelSnader

This is a bad way to learn these. You see this and you know "oh these are just the week days in order" which means you're not really recalling any individual days.


Tokke9

I have to say this question is probably the worst one in the whole course. Even if I wouldn't understand a single word in Indonesian I could answer it. Often in language courses the creators are making the mistake to combine similar words so the students can confuse them easier. In my personal opinion this here is an example of bad educational practices.

Suggestion: - Make seven lessons, each lesson containing one da - Use activities and words that sound similar to the day - Use cultural information (going to the mosque on Friday, going to the church on Sunday,...)

(24.2.21)


attilagaspar

This is quite annoying a question when it comes up as a translation exercise from Indonesian to English. I mean - we all know the names of the days in English, right?


Jan320480

In this exercise you are not required 'hari' is not used but in other exercises if 'hari' is not used - the answer is marked as incorrect - it is inconsistent


DannyMill2

It's a little unnecessary to include "Sundays" in the answers


GordonDrum1

Is it best to always use "hari" to be safe?


TJR696322

In (official) writings yes. In daily speaking it is not needed.


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

[Senin] From Malay Isnin, from Classical Malay Isnain, Isnin, Ithnain, Ithnin, from Arabic الاِثْنَيْن‎ (al-iṯnayn). Influenced by Betawi Senen.


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

From Malay Khamis, from Classical Malay Khamis (“Thursday”), from Arabic الخَمِيس‎ (al-ḵamīs). Standard spelling influenced by Betawi Kamis.


KelpyPony

They're thoughtfully crafting a path of immersion style language learning in this app, and so many people are whining like they're afraid to get wet. Come on, people! Be better students!


KelpyPony

Make some mistakes... face some confusions... learn some stuff... sheesh.


Renzo676

I hear "Jum'at"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.