"Kita menulis."

Translation:We write.

August 21, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lockers001

Kita includes the listener and is often used out of politeness. Kami does not include the listener ... and interestingly, when talking about being one being one nation, language and people, kami is used (historically ... against the Dutch).


PERCE_NEIGE

It's very interesting that you mention "politeness", but could you explain further?

I understand the exclusive/inclusiveness, but not the "politeness" thing.
Do you mean it's more polite to try to include the people you are talking to?


hypershock

I know that Indonesian distinguishes between "inclusive we" and "exclusive we". Which one is kita?

edit I found the tips and note page. It's inclusive


rizalmuhammad

Kita refers to inclusive we


c3trash

What's the difference between menulis and tulis?


[deactivated user]

    Hello!

    to write = tulis (base form/root verb)

    I write = Saya menulis You write = Kamu menulis He/She writes = Dia menulis They write = Mereka menulis

    Hope this helps!


rizki202

    Menulis = writing Tulis = write


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. Menulis simply means to write, like tulis does. They can be used interchangeably.

    Tulis is the root word, and menulis is the word derivated from it. (men+tulis).

    Saya tulis surat = Saya menulis surat.

    Maybe "tulis" more informal, and less common than "menulis", but that's all.
    And Duolingo accepts both interchangeably.
    Test "Kita tulis" for instance here.

    For the "ing" form, if you mean "a writing" it's penulisan.
    And if you mean the "ing" verbal form, it's "Saya sedang menulis/tulis".


RTVJwK

    Betul ! Bicara dan menulis...


Punani17

    What is the difference between Kami and Kita?


fayhsln

    Imagine you say to your sister that you and your mother are going to the store, "We are going to the store" We = Kami.

    You say to your sister that you wanna take her to the store, "We are going to the store" We = Kita.


Charlie220910

    Kita sometimes sounds like Chita from the male voice (maybe my hearing is weak)

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.