"Kamu menulis buku."

Translation:You write a book.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


hypershock

is "kamu" singular or plural you, or does Indonesian not distinguish?

edit: I found the tips and notes page. It's singular, and informal

August 21, 2018

BagasPrako

You are right

October 16, 2018

lockers001

Plural you is kalian, kamu is always singular.

August 21, 2018

ingochris

How do I differentiate "a book" and "the book"?

October 19, 2018

ingochris

Oh, kamu menulis buku itu!

October 19, 2018

c3trash

Wouldn't that be "You write that book"

March 8, 2019

LuqmanulHa781317

HA!

April 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.