1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu menulis buku."

"Kamu menulis buku."

Translation:You write a book.

August 21, 2018

11 Comments


hypershock

is "kamu" singular or plural you, or does Indonesian not distinguish?

edit: I found the tips and notes page. It's singular, and informal


rizalmuhammad

"kamu" "kau" are singular word, but "kalian" is a plural word for "you". For "Anda" can be used as singular or plural word


FarisAufa1

Kamu : 2nd person singular pronoun (informal) Anda : 2nd person singular pronoun (formal) Kalian : 2nd person plural pronoun And they are all translated YOU in English


lockers001

Plural you is kalian, kamu is always singular.


ingochris

How do I differentiate "a book" and "the book"?


ingochris

Oh, kamu menulis buku itu!


PaulStanle825837

I answered "You wrote a book" Why is this wrong and if it was right why wasn't I offered the opportunity to ask that my answer be accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

It shouldn't be wrong. As your sentence could be a valid translation for this sentence in some contexts.

If you really want to be non-ambiguous about the "a", you have to translate it with "Kamu menulis sebuah buku", through.


Siarrns

why is, "you write the book" wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

It shouldn't be wrong. You have the choice in Indonesian to express explicitly the "the", or to imply it.

If you want to be explicit, because you really need to say it's a definite book,
you would write, for instance: Kamu menulis buku itu/buku tersebut.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.