"She studies very less."

Translation:वह बहुत कम पढ़ती है।

August 21, 2018

17 Comments


Zyravex

"Very Less" is not correct in English. The correct statement would be "She studies much less" or "She studies a lot less"

August 21, 2018

Sam362597

Or 'She studies very little'.

August 22, 2018

zeebo7

'She studies very little' is the correct translation here. 'Much less' and 'a lot less' imply a comparison with something, or a time element (She studies much less these days).

August 22, 2018

Sam362597

Sorry, this is going back months, but does the Hindi imply a degree of criticism? I read it as not just 'She studies very little' but 'She studies much less than she ought to' (as opposed to 'She doesn't study much but she still aces her exams).

February 4, 2019

AndriLindbergs

There are many kinds of English in the world, so the question if this is correct depends on where you learn your English.

This is Indian English and fully understood in India. It actually means "she studies very little", but it is useful to learn how it is said in Indian English.

On the other hand, we are here to learn Hindi, not Indian English!

September 29, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

Thank you for your thoughtful response.

October 8, 2018

RobbieCalifornia

Agreed. Hinglish vs American English isn’t about right vs wrong. All varieties of a given language are equally valid. However, in a learning context it’s important to target a specific way of speaking. So the Hinglish translations aren’t ‘wrong’, they’re just ‘incorrect’ for this purpose. lol

November 14, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Perhaps you have a point, but there is another useful angle to learning Hinglish along with Hindi. Most of us are studying Hindi to understand and communicate with Hindi speakers, right. Well, Hinglish is also their way of communication, so understanding it as well is just a bonus. However, I do agree that the course admins should allow for other translations which fits the learner's English.

November 14, 2018

JustusRobi3
Plus

Yes, it should be "much less". "very little" may also be said but has a different meaning; "much less" is comparative, "very little" is not.

December 30, 2018

OwenBH

"very less" is common Hinglish usage, but not recognised outside India. Please correct it.

September 12, 2018

AndriLindbergs

There is no need to correct it, just add other correct translations.

November 14, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

There is no such word usage as "very less" in English.

October 8, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

DL accepted "She studies much less." Albeit, Zeebo7 (below) offers a notable explanation why this meaning is also not complete.

October 15, 2018

PaulaGdeSa
Plus

Full kudos to AndriLindbergs for staunchly defending Hinglish usage. But it's not a form of grammar that a native speaker in the UK or US would recognise. So for those of us (like myself) learning Hindi from English whilst not being a native English speaker, it's not really helpful, and could actually be quite confusing.

January 22, 2019

AndriLindbergs

Hi Paula, I totally understand your point, but there is a silver lining to also getting familiar with Hinglish while learning Hindi. In the Hindi part of India these two speech forms are used interchangeably. Even some start a sentence in Hindi and end it in Hinglish. I don't quite find that tasty, but it is they way many (especially educated Hindi speakers) speak. I still hope that the administrators of this course, will in time allow for correct answers in more familiar forms of English.

January 22, 2019

PaulaGdeSa
Plus

छोड़़ दो, यार.

January 22, 2019

Catparrot

This sentence is about quantity, not quality.
That rules out #3 which has the word "well", अच्छे, in it.
x 3. वह अच्छे कम पढ़ती है।

January 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.