"They bring a red t-shirt."

Translation:Mereka membawa kaus merah.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fhwqhgads

How is kaus different from kemeja?


GeorgeMakarov

"Mereka bawa kaus merah" should be acceptable also


A51f

Why "kaus"? I have lived here in Indonesia for 7 months and have never heard someone say Kaus. I have always heard baju.


FerDillema

Would ambil also be correct in this phrase?


Rick392366

Would ambil also be correct in this phrase?

No, I don't think so.
"ambil" means something like "to take" (to confiscate).


smokey2022

When I look up "kaus", I see that it means stocking. Why is this?


H.pJVc

Google translates kaus as sweatshirt and not t-shirt (t-shirt in Bahasa is t-shirt also according to Google)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.