1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They bring a red t-shirt."

"They bring a red t-shirt."

Translation:Mereka membawa kaus merah.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


fhwqhgads

How is kaus different from kemeja?


GeorgeMakarov

"Mereka bawa kaus merah" should be acceptable also


A51f

Why "kaus"? I have lived here in Indonesia for 7 months and have never heard someone say Kaus. I have always heard baju.


FerDillema

Would ambil also be correct in this phrase?


Rick392366

Would ambil also be correct in this phrase?

No, I don't think so.
"ambil" means something like "to take" (to confiscate).


smokey2022

When I look up "kaus", I see that it means stocking. Why is this?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.