1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka membuat grafik untuk …

"Mereka membuat grafik untuk laporan itu."

Translation:They are making a graph for that report.

August 21, 2018

3 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: They are making a plot for that report.

"graph" or "chart" instead of "plot" should be accepted as well.


JamesTWils

Indeed, "plot" is sometimes used as a verb in American English (e.g. to plot a course for somewhere), but it is obsolete for referring to a graph, chart, or table. The noun "plot" is now limited to a scheme or plan, probably for something nefarious (e.g. the FBI intercepted a terrorist plot).


joeldipops

I don't think it's obsolete. People still refer to scatter plots, stem-and-leaf plots etc.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.