1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kue ini bergerak!"

"Kue ini bergerak!"

Translation:This cake is moving!

August 21, 2018

39 Comments


svLjZvvx

This cake should be removed by the health department as it is dangerous


CeleryILike

Here's 10 lingots for you!


CeleryILike

Warning to all: Do NOT buy cakes in Jakarta unless you want to feel a moving sensation in the gut.


Lims41

Does this mean that the cake is not moving off the shelves of the bakery, i.e. NOT SELLING? Otherwise it is a very scary kind of cake.


Bob5988

Kue ini berbahaya


aarspar

Kill it with fire


anno35

Couldn't you choose another word for 'cake'? Something that would make sense to move.


GibHacker

They do sentences like these to keep you interested/amused and maybe make sure you remember what you learned.


fhwqhgads

I for one greatly appreciate this amidst the sea of berberberbers. I've never had this much trouble on a skill before, and this sentence made me instantly get the word.


Eric50436

I will forever remember the phrase "That banana sleeps" for this same reason. My kids think it's hilarious.


darrenfrances

I'm glad I'm not the only one!! Really struggling on this one


CorinMcCla

I chose "cookie" instead of "cake." "Kue" is used to discribe any kind of sweet bread. Look at the cookie roll! :-)


svLjZvvx

does it have weevils?


Keith_APP

The note said if the first syllable is -er then ber- will be be-.
So why it is not begerak?


cafe_disco

I guess the first syllable of "gerak" is "ge", and the next one is "rak".


TCdot

There are NOTES?? Could you please tell me where to find these? I'm using desktop because I cannot seem to get Indo beta on my DL Android app


RobertEddy

On desktop click the circle with the two parallel diagonal lines to get to a unit's grammar notes. They are quite helpful.


Mary228667

Does this work on Android?


RobertEddy

Unfortunately not. You need to fire up your PC to get them.


fhwqhgads

If you don't see the notes, then you're not allowed to because of Duo's A/B testing. Just find Indonesian notes on the Duome website instead.


Fiza_

I think word 'kerja' - ker + ja. Then be- is use. 'Bekerja' not 'Berkerja' because of double r.


dieprinzessin

gerak =motion action

ber-gerak = to move


evebergin1

is there another earthquake or are there maggots?


Handrisuselo

Ada yang coba mencomot kue itu dengan tali sehingga kue itu tampak bergerak sendiri.


CorinMcCla

You said, "Someone is pulling the cake with a string so that it appears to be moving on its own."


Jennifer788056

A seafood cake. Not cooked. Or hardly cooked.


Eric50436

Takes me back to Super Mario RPG.


Patsiiing

First "I ate a hat." then this


VirginiaCh617896

Maybe their cookies move as well.


VincentGee8

Must be cockroaches in there


AVAX3M

Can this also mean that the cake is evocative, i.e. touching?


JamesNorel

That sounds like a health and safety issue


Noel397061

Really? The cake is moving? Please, Duolingo, enough of the silly nonsense - keep it real.


Yanickvdbe

I agree, too many of the exercises do not make common sense, things moving in the soup, cats that don't like red dresses, cakes are moving. Who on earth will ever use a sentence like this ? Keep it real.


svLjZvvx

Cakes don't move


chuman205

Hence the exclamation point

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.