"Kue ini bergerak!"

Translation:This cake is moving!

August 21, 2018

20 Comments


svLjZvvx

This cake should be removed by the health department as it is dangerous

August 21, 2018

RandomJake

Here's 10 lingots for you!

August 22, 2018

RandomJake

Warning to all: Do NOT buy cakes in Jakarta unless you want to feel a moving sensation in the gut.

August 22, 2018

Bob5988

Kue ini berbahaya

August 30, 2018

Lims41

Does this mean that the cake is not moving off the shelves of the bakery, i.e. NOT SELLING? Otherwise it is a very scary kind of cake.

December 4, 2018

anno35

Couldn't you choose another word for 'cake'? Something that would make sense to move.

August 29, 2018

GibHacker

They do sentences like these to keep you interested/amused and maybe make sure you remember what you learned.

September 27, 2018

Keith_APP

The note said if the first syllable is -er then ber- will be be-.
So why it is not begerak?

September 10, 2018

cafe_disco

I guess the first syllable of "gerak" is "ge", and the next one is "rak".

September 15, 2018

TCdot

There are NOTES?? Could you please tell me where to find these? I'm using desktop because I cannot seem to get Indo beta on my DL Android app

September 21, 2018

RobertEddy

On desktop click the circle with the two parallel diagonal lines to get to a unit's grammar notes. They are quite helpful.

September 24, 2018

Mary228667

Does this work on Android?

November 10, 2018

RobertEddy

Unfortunately not. You need to fire up your PC to get them.

November 27, 2018

Fiza_

I think word 'kerja' - ker + ja. Then be- is use. 'Bekerja' not 'Berkerja' because of double r.

October 17, 2018

svLjZvvx

does it have weevils?

August 21, 2018

evebergin1

is there another earthquake or are there maggots?

November 27, 2018

mikemoreno

bunuh dengan api

December 9, 2018

Noel397061

Really? The cake is moving? Please, Duolingo, enough of the silly nonsense - keep it real.

January 26, 2019

svLjZvvx

Cakes don't move

August 21, 2018

chuman205

Hence the exclamation point

August 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.