"Kue ini bergerak!"

Translation:This cake is moving!

August 21, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svLjZvvx

This cake should be removed by the health department as it is dangerous


CeleryILike

Here's 10 lingots for you!


Galgje

Call cookiemonster to kill it


CeleryILike

Warning to all: Do NOT buy cakes in Jakarta unless you want to feel a moving sensation in the gut.


Lims41

Does this mean that the cake is not moving off the shelves of the bakery, i.e. NOT SELLING? Otherwise it is a very scary kind of cake.


Bob.Vos

Kue ini berbahaya


anno35

Couldn't you choose another word for 'cake'? Something that would make sense to move.


GibHacker

They do sentences like these to keep you interested/amused and maybe make sure you remember what you learned.


fhwqhgads

I for one greatly appreciate this amidst the sea of berberberbers. I've never had this much trouble on a skill before, and this sentence made me instantly get the word.


Eric50436

I will forever remember the phrase "That banana sleeps" for this same reason. My kids think it's hilarious.


darrenfrances

I'm glad I'm not the only one!! Really struggling on this one


OoiYunKai

YOUR STREAK HOLY SHI-


Corin_McClain

I chose "cookie" instead of "cake." "Kue" is used to discribe any kind of sweet bread. Look at the cookie roll! :-)


aarspar

Kill it with fire


JussiRanta1

Please don’t do it, that was the Latin course...
Psittacos illos igne deleo. I destroy those parrots with fire.


svLjZvvx

does it have weevils?


Jennifer788056

A seafood cake. Not cooked. Or hardly cooked.


Eric50436

Takes me back to Super Mario RPG.


evebergin1

is there another earthquake or are there maggots?


Handrisuselo

Ada yang coba mencomot kue itu dengan tali sehingga kue itu tampak bergerak sendiri.


Corin_McClain

You said, "Someone is pulling the cake with a string so that it appears to be moving on its own."


Patsiiing

First "I ate a hat." then this


AVAX3M

Can this also mean that the cake is evocative, i.e. touching?


Bobobright33

The cake must be contain by SCP Foundation


Keith_APP

The note said if the first syllable is -er then ber- will be be-.
So why it is not begerak?


cafe_disco

I guess the first syllable of "gerak" is "ge", and the next one is "rak".


TCdot

There are NOTES?? Could you please tell me where to find these? I'm using desktop because I cannot seem to get Indo beta on my DL Android app


RobertEddy

On desktop click the circle with the two parallel diagonal lines to get to a unit's grammar notes. They are quite helpful.


Mary228667

Does this work on Android?


RobertEddy

Unfortunately not. You need to fire up your PC to get them.


AlaskanSharon

I would love to find the unit's grammar notes. Within the unit, where should I be in order to be able to see these two parallel diagonal lines?


fhwqhgads

If you don't see the notes, then you're not allowed to because of Duo's A/B testing. Just find Indonesian notes on the Duome website instead.


dieprinzessin

gerak =motion action

ber-gerak = to move


Fiza_

I think word 'kerja' - ker + ja. Then be- is use. 'Bekerja' not 'Berkerja' because of double r.


JamesNorel

That sounds like a health and safety issue


VirginiaCh617896

Maybe their cookies move as well.


VincentGee8

Must be cockroaches in there


AbdullahAAK

Kue ini bergerak di dalam perut saya :(


SultanKk1

Halloween prank


Kaylao636716

Probably because of those damn Indonesian earthquakes, amiryte?


dan956728

I hope I never need to use this


Richrob88

why is this still here as an example? Makes me feel like I'm learning the wrong grammar here. If it's funny, then make it funny. But don't make it totally wrong or at least explain why this is here, thanks.


JussiRanta1

Where have you heard “If it’s funnuy, then make it funny”? Probably nowhere. You are putting together unique sentences all the time. Everybody is. That’s how human language works.
Was it Churchill who said: When a cake is moving, you might save lives by being able to tell it.


Bobobright33

SCP XK-Class scenario


sdlerm

This cake also contains magic mushrooms apparently

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.