"It is already eleven."

Translation:Já são onze.

March 29, 2013

25 Comments


Koreatown

Why is this são, not é?

March 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Because we use "is" just for "one", since it is singular. So, é uma hora (1h00), é uma e quinze (1h15). If you use another time over 1, use são. São duas horas (2h00),são onze e quarenta e cinco (11h45). And for the time, we use uma (1h) and duas (2h), feminine numbers, since the word hora is feminine.

March 29, 2013

darksideguy

I just realized this is because from 1:00-1:59 there is literally one hour, whereas all the other times have "plural hours." I'm sure this explanation won't make as much sense written down, but thanks for inspiring an epiphany

July 11, 2016

Arkrazor22

Thanks! Very helpful

July 8, 2016

ZCabral

I just got : Já é onze as the correct answer. (My mistake was in the order of the words.)

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Já são onze is the correct answer. É only works from 1:00 - 1:59 am/pm.

May 22, 2014

Heidijan

São já as onze funcionaria?

February 22, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

You could say "Já são onze" in this case.

July 8, 2016

grihau

As I wrote it too, I am curious too. Lately I keep the order of the words in English and Portuguese the same, to avoid "mistakes".

May 20, 2015

duoitaliano

Is it "as" or "às"?

January 1, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

For hours, use "à" or "às", but in the example given by @Heidijan, they are not used.

July 8, 2016

Samamander1

Why specifically Já são onze and not São já onze?

Why is the word order important here?

February 25, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. No one would say "São já..."

February 25, 2017

Samamander1

Is there a grammatical reason why?

February 25, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Most of the time, "já" after verbs mean "now".

Ele quer já a sobremesa = he wants the dessert now

February 25, 2017

richardraymond_

So any plural hours have são instead of é?

December 23, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

  • É uma hora
  • São duas horas
December 23, 2016

DREDWARD

Já onze???

July 30, 2017

Rodrigues.62

"Já são onze horas" or "Já são onze"

April 20, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

How would you say 'It's 00:30?' (half past midnight).

April 2, 2018

Rodrigues.62

00:00= É meia-noite / 00:30= É Meia-noite e meia / 12:00: É meio-dia / 12:30: É meio-dia e meia. Note: "DIA" is masculine / "NOITE" is feminine.

And then, you ask me: What does half (meia) mean at the end of the sentence? Meia refers to Hours (feminine).

April 20, 2018

jimjayjenkins

Can we also use Já são as onze? As doze? Maybe this is where it separates itself from spanish structurally, amongst other places.

July 6, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case, we should not use article (yes, it is different from Spanish)

You should say "Já são onze, doze, etc."

July 6, 2018

AnnarHolm

É já onze?

November 9, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

The verb must be in the plural in agreement with 'onze' = 'são.' The only time we'd use 'é' to tell time is with 'uma hora,' because 'uma' is singular. All other point on the clock 2-24 are logically considered plural in Portuguese (and in most of the other Romance language like Italian and Spanish).

November 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.