1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is already eleven."

"It is already eleven."

Translation:Já são onze.

March 29, 2013

27 Comments


Koreatown

Why is this são, not é?


Paulenrique

Because we use "is" just for "one", since it is singular. So, é uma hora (1h00), é uma e quinze (1h15). If you use another time over 1, use são. São duas horas (2h00),são onze e quarenta e cinco (11h45). And for the time, we use uma (1h) and duas (2h), feminine numbers, since the word hora is feminine.


darksideguy

I just realized this is because from 1:00-1:59 there is literally one hour, whereas all the other times have "plural hours." I'm sure this explanation won't make as much sense written down, but thanks for inspiring an epiphany


Arkrazor22

Thanks! Very helpful


ZCabral

I just got : Já é onze as the correct answer. (My mistake was in the order of the words.)


Paulenrique

Já são onze is the correct answer. É only works from 1:00 - 1:59 am/pm.


KemotS

Can we say "Já são onze em ponto"? Does it mean the same?


POLSKAdoBOJU

By adding "em ponto" the meaning is altered. "Onze em ponto" means "11 sharp" ie. exactly 11, which is not faithful to the original sentence.


Heidijan

São já as onze funcionaria?


Paulenrique

You could say "Já são onze" in this case.


grihau

As I wrote it too, I am curious too. Lately I keep the order of the words in English and Portuguese the same, to avoid "mistakes".


duoitaliano

Is it "as" or "às"?


Paulenrique

For hours, use "à" or "às", but in the example given by @Heidijan, they are not used.


Samamander1

Why specifically Já são onze and not São já onze?

Why is the word order important here?


Paulenrique

Yes. No one would say "São já..."


Samamander1

Is there a grammatical reason why?


Paulenrique

Most of the time, "já" after verbs mean "now".

Ele quer já a sobremesa = he wants the dessert now


richardraymond_

So any plural hours have são instead of é?


Paulenrique

Yes.

  • É uma hora
  • São duas horas

DREDWARD

Já onze???


Rodrigues.62

"Já são onze horas" or "Já são onze"


POLSKAdoBOJU

How would you say 'It's 00:30?' (half past midnight).


Rodrigues.62

00:00= É meia-noite / 00:30= É Meia-noite e meia / 12:00: É meio-dia / 12:30: É meio-dia e meia. Note: "DIA" is masculine / "NOITE" is feminine.

And then, you ask me: What does half (meia) mean at the end of the sentence? Meia refers to Hours (feminine).


jimjayjenkins

Can we also use Já são as onze? As doze? Maybe this is where it separates itself from spanish structurally, amongst other places.


Paulenrique

In this case, we should not use article (yes, it is different from Spanish)

You should say "Já são onze, doze, etc."


POLSKAdoBOJU

The verb must be in the plural in agreement with 'onze' = 'são.' The only time we'd use 'é' to tell time is with 'uma hora,' because 'uma' is singular. All others point on the clock 2-24 are logically considered plural in Portuguese (and in most of the other Romance language like Italian and Spanish).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.