1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini mengirim surat ke Andi."

"Tini mengirim surat ke Andi."

Translation:Tini sends a letter to Andi.

August 21, 2018

12 Comments


HenriCooks

Perhaps this letter has something to do with Tini's pregnancy.


jr.m4rks

I came here to comment that


araj04_plyglt

I guess I'm late to comment this


taumini21

May i know why is it "ke Andi" and not "kepada Andi"? I believe "to" is "kepada" when it is directed to someone instead of something?


AbdullahAAK

You're correct. Report.


Away54

Yes, the correct one is kepada and not ke.

But in informal, we may say, "Tini mengirim surat ke Andi."

Sometimes Duo team are very strict with formality, but sometimes they mix it with informal.

Or do they make mistakes? Indonesian is not difficult but needs some hardworking to understand it. Many of us don't realise if we make mistakes.


TonyBerjaya

To inform Andi that he is going to be a father.Lol.


Essie200551

I have serious trouble learning and memorizing all the me- and be- verbs. Is there a feauture in duolingo just focusing on verbs?


Away54

You may find the explanation at the tips in the beginning of this tree lesson, ie. click the circle, then select "tips".

You will see many examples. Scroll down, at the bottom, you will see two forum links that discuss only about me- and be- further.


Nathan.D.Roberts

'Tini sends Andi a letter' should be an acceptable alternative


JuliaRiema

Who is andi tini tono


Trevor66027

whenever I am checking my answers, what I have written also goes too light for me to read. It never used to do this.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.