"They have big red tomatoes."

Translation:Mereka punya tomat merah besar.

August 21, 2018

9 Comments


elelkay

why does it not accept 'Mereka punya tomat besar merah'

August 26, 2018

boringtomi

Same question here

August 28, 2018

KTo228

ditto

September 28, 2018

9gpvz3u5

I don't want to report it without an answer but .. yeah, same question.

April 9, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Does "besar merah" not sound natural in Indonesian? "Red big" doesn't in English. Would you say Indonesian adjectives are generally the opposite order of the English order.

August 23, 2018

lisadenel

I would have said tomat merah yang besar, merah besar sounds odd. 'yang' acts like which, red tomatoes which are big.

August 24, 2018

Iman860952

I would too

October 31, 2018

HernanLadino

I do not understand the use of "yang" can someone explain me please.

August 21, 2018

demoksaputra

'Yang' acts like relative pronouns in English. When describing something in English, you would use relative pronouns like 'which', 'that', 'who', etc. In Indonesian, usually you would translate them to 'yang'.

You could also say 'yang mana' to ask 'which...?' or 'which one...?'

  • Which one is your house? = Yang mana rumahmu? or Rumahmu yang mana?
  • The green one. = Yang hijau.
  • Which shirt do you want to wear? = Mau pakai baju yang mana?
  • The white one. Yang putih.
August 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.