"They have big red tomatoes."

Translation:Mereka punya tomat merah besar.

August 21, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    why does it not accept 'Mereka punya tomat besar merah'


clbaft

    I don't want to report it without an answer but .. yeah, same question.


Hamdi2020

    I have the same question please


9D2

    seharusnya bisa. report it


lisadenel

    I would have said tomat merah yang besar, merah besar sounds odd. 'yang' acts like which, red tomatoes which are big.


tsuj1g1r1

    Does "besar merah" not sound natural in Indonesian? "Red big" doesn't in English. Would you say Indonesian adjectives are generally the opposite order of the English order.


ClassiDuo

    Maybe it's the same principle as in English: the color adjective must be nearer to the noun than the size adjective (i.e. it's not the sequence that matters, but rather which adjective is adjacent to the head noun).


EFrisco

    I would say that in both languages, a string of adjectives is categorized with the closest one to the noun being the most essential discriminant, and the furthest being the least essential discriminant. Usually, but not always, color is considered more essential than size.

    Tomatoes are usually categorized by their color-red or green- before anyone starts evaluating their size, so you would talk about a big red tomato rather than a red big tomato. Sometimes though, size is considered more essential than color like if you were talking about a red giant squid, where giant squids is considered a more essential category than red squids.


Karnowo

    Look up adjective order by Tom Scott on YouTube, he has a great video detailing the ins and outs of the order we use in English.


BuleBen

    well, what's the point of forcing a learning error when there's no adequate explanation for what you did wrong? i cant learn from that... other than go elsewhere to look it up. irritating.


Mal205614

    Why is "mereka punya tomat besar merah" marked wrong


Elon_the_Hittite

    Short of having an explanation of Indonesian adjectival order, I would take it as a rule of thumb for now that it is the mirror image of English adjectival order. So, 'big red tomato' translates as 'tomato red big'.


HernanLadino

    I do not understand the use of "yang" can someone explain me please.


demoksaputra

    'Yang' acts like relative pronouns in English. When describing something in English, you would use relative pronouns like 'which', 'that', 'who', etc. In Indonesian, usually you would translate them to 'yang'.

    You could also say 'yang mana' to ask 'which...?' or 'which one...?'

    • Which one is your house? = Yang mana rumahmu? or Rumahmu yang mana?
    • The green one. = Yang hijau.
    • Which shirt do you want to wear? = Mau pakai baju yang mana?
    • The white one. Yang putih.

actuallybrent

    I believe saying "Mereka punya tomat besar merah" would be like saying "They have red big tomatoes." which sounds awkward. In English we would say big before red, so in Indonesian we say besar after merah.


Lukas528718

    (...) yang besar merah atau yg merah besar adalah benar.


BOYMUH

    Mereka mempunyai tomat merah besar.


kabbageniemcy

    why is "mereka punya tomat besar dan berwarna merah" wrong?


AbdulRashid_S

    ...i don't think (and i haven't encountered during my stay in indonesia if) there is a real difference of 'merah besar' and 'besar merah' in bahasa indonesia like in english (where there is an order of adjectives)


Carissa0712

    I wrote ada instead of punya is that wrong ?


EFrisco

    It's not wrong, but it's a figure of speech that doesn't precisely translate to "have". When "ada" is used this way, the sense is like "[with/to] them there are big red tomatos". The course writers are trying to teach the usage of "punya" specifically in this case so they want the student to use that word. Also, it wouldn't be good if students associated "ada" with "have" at this point, because it only has that sense in this figure of speech, but normally means "there is/are" or "exist".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.