1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "baghneQ, puq chonnaQ je tIlo…

"baghneQ, puq chonnaQ je tIlo'!"

Translation:Use a spoon and a fork!

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


_myr_

I think there shouldn't be a comma after baghneQ, or? Is there a comma because "fork" requires two Klingon words and the meaning would be changed without the comma? I reported it, but maybe I was wrong.


DavidTrimb3

It's a fairly common convention among Klingon writers to use commas between complex noun conjunctions, to distinguish one noun phrase from another. If you don't, this phrase could be interpreted as baghneQ puq chonnaQ je spoon, child, and hunting spear.

It's just a bit of punctuation and doesn't affect what's actually said.


_myr_

OK. Thanks for the clarification.


OMGFullOfStars

Came here to ask the same thing, thanks for the info!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.