"Dia membeli sup tomat."

Translation:He is buying tomato soup.

August 21, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheZakken

Is this supposed to be in the clothing category?


8enP1jip

Yeah it seems rather unrelated...


ArrnRdley

Tomato soup isn't a clothing item!


AnnaCeetje

Why 'is buying'? You can't see if it is stil going on. 'He buys tomato soup' should be correct also.


ShariqueZaidi

Why "she brings tomato soup" is wrong???


duolingotfek

'Bring' is 'bawa / membawa' in Indonesian.


ShariqueZaidi

"He is buying tomato soup" should be translated as "dia sedang membeli sup tomat"


duolingotfek

This is true. But the word 'sedang' is optional. You can use 'sedang' when you want to stress on the action that is happening. Otherwise, just switch the sentence to present tense whenever you find present continues tense.


Foblin

I wrote "Dia membli sup toma". It was accepted and no mispelling warnigs were shown.

No way to report it (only checking boxes) except here.


_ginzburg

It was my understanding that "beli" meant "buy" too. Is there a difference between both words? Thanks

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.