"Sepupu saya meninggal ketika umurnya sepuluh tahun."

Translation:My cousin died when she was ten.

August 21, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emil248727

The Indonesian course is really dark


BenjaminMa998196

"... ten years old" should be accepted


MWPAlan

Why do I like feel like there's some truth to this sentence?...


Mal205614

"my cousin died when aged ten" should be accepted


GypsyAkhya

When gender is unknown, english speakers usually use they. I believe that 'My cousin died when they were ten' should be a correct translation.


eik55

Don't you think the speaker would know the gender of their cousin?


ben.toth

How is that relevant to the comment? "when they were ten" is a grammatically correct clause in English that could properly refer to a singular cousin.


dns.dns

The speaker would, but they might not want to share it with the audience.


livia457029

Yes...10 years old should be accepted


doubletops1

Should accept they were


noey536981

*gets answer correct "Awesome!"

No, now awesome! Depressing af


lyssa_art1

I put "my cousin died when his age was ten years". I feel like that should be accepted because umurnya is "his age"...


jeffreysch679941

I put,,, my cousin died when she was ten years old.it accepted it.but some things are funky and need to be changed.Is there a word for funky?


DanLazell

Pretty horrible statement for a language course. Could easily be eighty rather than ten and still teach the same structure

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.