1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sepupu saya meninggal ketika…

"Sepupu saya meninggal ketika umurnya sepuluh tahun."

Translation:My cousin died when she was ten.

August 21, 2018

20 Comments


BenjaminMa998196

"... ten years old" should be accepted


Emil248727

The Indonesian course is really dark


MWPAlan

Why do I like feel like there's some truth to this sentence?...


Mal205614

"my cousin died when aged ten" should be accepted


GypsyAkhya

When gender is unknown, english speakers usually use they. I believe that 'My cousin died when they were ten' should be a correct translation.


eik55

Don't you think the speaker would know the gender of their cousin?


ben.toth

How is that relevant to the comment? "when they were ten" is a grammatically correct clause in English that could properly refer to a singular cousin.


livia457029

Yes...10 years old should be accepted


doubletops1

Should accept they were


Emmelie94

Tried the same, it didn't accept the non-binary form :-(


lysspeters1

I put "my cousin died when his age was ten years". I feel like that should be accepted because umurnya is "his age"...


noey536981

*gets answer correct "Awesome!"

No, now awesome! Depressing af


jeffreysch679941

I put,,, my cousin died when she was ten years old.it accepted it.but some things are funky and need to be changed.Is there a word for funky?


Cor665827

Niece is not possible?


yipivan

No, a cousin is a child of your uncle and aunt, and a nephew/niece is a child of your siblings. A nephew/niece is keponakan in Indonesian.


Nathan.D.Roberts

The English should be: 'My cousin died when he was ten (years old)'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.