"Tas merah saya."

Translation:My red bag.

August 21, 2018

11 Comments


Jellei

I think that this can mean "The red bag is mine"... right?

November 6, 2018

DerDeutschkurs

That is also my question.

November 17, 2018

owai11

Me too

December 10, 2018

TheZakken

What about 'My bag is red'? 'My red bag' is not a complete sentence in English.

August 21, 2018

Rick392366

What about 'My bag is red'? 'My red bag' is not a complete sentence in English.

Tas saya merah = My bag is red

August 21, 2018

brendanzi

It could be though. "Which bag did you want to take on holiday?" "My red bag."

December 3, 2018

TomAnlezark

There is another question that translates "Topi saya merah" into only "My red hat". I was wondering if there's a difference when the pronoun comes after the whole noun phrase vs just after the head noun.

September 28, 2018

anno35

Agree with all comments.

August 25, 2018

Shellfishgene

'Tas saya yang merah' would also work I guess?

January 6, 2019

AbdullahAAK

What is the difference between tas saya merah and tas merah saya?

April 27, 2019

owai11

tas saya merah = my bag is red

tas merah saya = my red bag

April 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.