1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tas merah saya."

"Tas merah saya."

Translation:My red bag.

August 21, 2018

15 Comments


Jellei

I think that this can mean "The red bag is mine"... right?


DerDeutschkurs

That is also my question.


TheZakken

What about 'My bag is red'? 'My red bag' is not a complete sentence in English.


Rick392366

What about 'My bag is red'? 'My red bag' is not a complete sentence in English.

Tas saya merah = My bag is red


brendanzi

It could be though. "Which bag did you want to take on holiday?" "My red bag."


Linnea824

I think then it is ''Tas saya merah.''


TomAnlezark

There is another question that translates "Topi saya merah" into only "My red hat". I was wondering if there's a difference when the pronoun comes after the whole noun phrase vs just after the head noun.


GvinahGui

"Topi saya merah" is "My hat ie red" (not "My red hat"), no? From what i understood so far, that's how the language works


anno35

Agree with all comments.


Shellfishgene

'Tas saya yang merah' would also work I guess?


AbdullahAAK

What is the difference between tas saya merah and tas merah saya?


owai11

tas saya merah = my bag is red

tas merah saya = my red bag


SCVhB9

Would tas merahku work?


owai11

i think yes!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.