"Sampai jumpa!"

Translation:See you!

August 21, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarrenDelo

'Sampai' means until or till, 'jumpa' means meet. So it means closer to 'till we meet again'


hannie0325

"Sampai jumpa" means "until we meet". "Until we meet again" would be "sampai jumpa lagi" because 'lagi' means 'again'.


KristofBarta

I think it should accept "C u" ;)


Kokatat

Do either of these words have meaning on their own? Is "See you" a literal translation? It seems that it more translates to "Good bye".


hannie0325

The literal translation would be "Until we meet".


Hirosh8

This kind of morpheme translation helps me to learn Indonesian.


kirana764526

Selamat mencoba ya Allah jika kau tidak terlihat lagi apa pah tolong dong gan ini juga dapat digunakan sebagai bahan bakar yang ini juga


Basunay

Btu} is a 66 p0m6 p006 متر6


iam_a_little_fox

Apa bedanya see you, dan good by?


Cherry305928

Can it be use like "See you later"/"See you again"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.