1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sampai jumpa!"

"Sampai jumpa!"

Translation:See you!

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


DarrenDelo

'Sampai' means until or till, 'jumpa' means meet. So it means closer to 'till we meet again'


KristofBarta

I think it should accept "C u" ;)


Kokatat

Do either of these words have meaning on their own? Is "See you" a literal translation? It seems that it more translates to "Good bye".


Gabrie272825

"See you" might translate to "lihat kamu"

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.