"Dia menulis surat-surat ini."

Translation:She writes these letters.

August 21, 2018

3 Comments


TheZakken

Is there a meaningful difference in Indonesian between simple present and present progressive? Does 'She is writing these letters' also work here?

August 21, 2018

1CN5ijzC

for progressive i think we can use the word "sedang"

dia sedang menulis surat-surat ini he/she is writing these letters

August 22, 2018

anno35

This sentence doesn't work well in English. You can have, 'she is writing these letters', or 'she wrote these letters'. The idea of writing more than one letter in the present tense is not plausible.

August 28, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.