"Gedung-gedung itu hotel."

Translation:Those buildings are hotels.

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


TheZakken

Why is hotels plural in English but not in Indonesian? Shouldn't it be hotel-hotel? Or should the English translation be 'Those buildings are a hotel'?

August 21, 2018

digitalpointer

The plural doubling isn't necessary if you can tell from the context that the word is plural. So you could say 'dua hotel' (two hotels), rather than 'dua hotel-hotel'. In this case it's more subtle, but I think it's the same reasoning.

August 30, 2018

woa7dSD5

Indonesian is such a cool sounding language!

October 26, 2018

msandon2

I answered "those buildings are a hotel" and got it wrong. Wouldn't that also be correct? (many hotels consist of multiple buildings)

September 7, 2018

jawzishere

It should be acceptable and worth reporting as this Bahasa sentence could easily be referring to a single hotel composed of multiple buildings.

October 3, 2018

NightmareAngel16

Maybe because they are separate hotels not a/one hotel

October 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.