1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He is a short man."

"He is a short man."

Translation:वह छोटा आदमी है ।

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


mayateacher

why don't we need to put the word ek, for a?


emrys29

Most of the times articles are not compulsory in Hindi. However you shouldn't be marked wrong if you choose to use it.


khF1S

Thanks for all the great comments you have left emrys29. I think that since usually Hindi speakers don't insert the articles, it is best to teach us not to do that.


AjitAngeline

Why do they put the adjective before the noun here??? I've seen it after the noun several times as well. Is there a rule??


khF1S

It changes the meaning when you move the adjective. After the noun would (I think) mean, " That man is short." वह आदमी छोटा है ।


Gopal7745

वह आदमी छोटा है. This answer is also correct.


shobana1256

Is the term "chota" a polite word to use?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.