"He is a short man."

Translation:वह छोटा आदमी है ।

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


mayateacher

why don't we need to put the word ek, for a?

August 21, 2018

emrys29

Most of the times articles are not compulsory in Hindi. However you shouldn't be marked wrong if you choose to use it.

August 21, 2018

khF1S

Thanks for all the great comments you have left emrys29. I think that since usually Hindi speakers don't insert the articles, it is best to teach us not to do that.

September 10, 2018

AjitAngeline

Why do they put the adjective before the noun here??? I've seen it after the noun several times as well. Is there a rule??

September 26, 2018

khF1S

It changes the meaning when you move the adjective. After the noun would (I think) mean, " That man is short." वह आदमी छोटा है ।

October 21, 2018

B96lXSTM

why is it wrong to say यह instead of वह​?

April 20, 2019

AurlieVanV1

An hi Di speaker tells me my answer is correct वह आदमी छोटा है

May 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.