1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bola-bola, kue-kue, anjing-a…

"Bola-bola, kue-kue, anjing-anjing."

Translation:Balls, cakes, dogs.

August 21, 2018

14 Comments


RanzoG

Sounds like a fun-fun time!


TimVelden

I feel like i should be able to write balls, cakes and dogs. It feels natural even though its not asked here.


catencode

agreed, but that would have been written as "bola-bola, kue-kue dan anjing-anjing".

although it's easiest to type those as bola2, kue2 + anjing2, those are not accepted (yet) because it's not proper. however, natives will understand you if you type plurals this way


josephRodgers

Is there anything like this for spoken words, or just written?


Liam-jamieson

no just written. However, acronyms are very common and some employ a similar function.


tsuj1g1r1

Aku sangat suka accent indonesia!


catencode

sama di Melayu / same in Malaysian. and i agree, the accent is neat, but many words were inherited from Dutch -- like apel, rok+


Sir_Carl

Perfect title for a movie.


Keith_APP

kue-kue refer to several cakes, 2 (or more) slices of cake, 2 (or more) cupcakes, or any of them?


taniapandia

It can be any of those. It's just basically the plural form of "kue".


Gulnaz531057

Not a serious mistake to miss a coma!


AmeliaArema_AG

I wrote "balls, cakes, dogs", and still got the question incorrect. Has anyone encountered a similar problem?


Sir_Carl

This is now correct.


SCSq31

Person woman man camera TV

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.