"Bola-bola, kue-kue, anjing-anjing."

Translation:Balls, cakes, dogs.

August 21, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RanzoG

Sounds like a fun-fun time!


TimVelden

I feel like i should be able to write balls, cakes and dogs. It feels natural even though its not asked here.


catencode

agreed, but that would have been written as "bola-bola, kue-kue dan anjing-anjing".

although it's easiest to type those as bola2, kue2 + anjing2, those are not accepted (yet) because it's not proper. however, natives will understand you if you type plurals this way


josephRodgers

Is there anything like this for spoken words, or just written?


Liam-jamieson

no just written. However, acronyms are very common and some employ a similar function.


Sir_Carl

Perfect title for a movie.


tsuj1g1r1

Aku sangat suka accent indonesia!


catencode

sama di Melayu / same in Malaysian. and i agree, the accent is neat, but many words were inherited from Dutch -- like apel, rok+


SCSq31

Person woman man camera TV


jane.chika20

It seems like Duo had a crazy party.


Gulnaz531057

Not a serious mistake to miss a coma!


Keith_APP

kue-kue refer to several cakes, 2 (or more) slices of cake, 2 (or more) cupcakes, or any of them?


tara_more

It can be any of those. It's just basically the plural form of "kue".


AmeliaArema_AG

I wrote "balls, cakes, dogs", and still got the question incorrect. Has anyone encountered a similar problem?


Sir_Carl

This is now correct.


Archie135birgir

Sounds like an idea for a furry prono


JvanB

'bola bola kue kue anjing anjing'

Incredible. I've been studying daily since IND became possible, i click 'skip' as often as possible yet still after 3 years i get these infantile questions...Other languages progress just as slowly. And when you answer some extremely easy task the silly owl rewards you with a 'that's awesome!'

Retards.


JussiRanta1

Funny but risky. The dogs can take the cakes, the balls can land on the cakes, the dogs can trample the cakes down while chasing the balls. Just add kucing-kucing and you will get a mess. Help!


DennisKoor

3 times in a row i hit the cannot listen now and it counted it wrong. Thoroughly frustrated.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.