"Bola-bola, kue-kue, anjing-anjing."

Translation:Balls, cakes, dogs.

August 21, 2018

8 Comments


RanzoG

Sounds like a fun-fun time!

August 21, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Aku sangat suka accent indonesia!

August 23, 2018

catencode

sama di Melayu / same in Malaysian. and i agree, the accent is neat, but many words were inherited from Dutch -- like apel, rok+

September 8, 2018

Keith_APP

kue-kue refer to several cakes, 2 (or more) slices of cake, 2 (or more) cupcakes, or any of them?

September 8, 2018

taniapandia

It can be any of those. It's just basically the plural form of "kue".

October 22, 2018

TimVelden93

I feel like i should be able to write balls, cakes and dogs. It feels natural even though its not asked here.

February 22, 2019

catencode

agreed, but that would have been written as "bola-bola, kue-kue dan anjing-anjing".

although it's easiest to type those as bola2, kue2 + anjing2, those are not accepted (yet) because it's not proper. however, natives will understand you if you type plurals this way

February 22, 2019

ZoeBrockma

help

October 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.