"Mereka masuk ke sekolah-sekolah itu."

Translation:They enter those schools.

August 21, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yookoala

For consistency sake, shouldn't "sekolah-sekolah itu" be translated as "those schools" instead of "the schools"?


cafe_disco

Yeah, I'd say so. I think "the schools" is just an approximation.


GeorgeMakarov

Why is "They enter to those schools" not acceptable? In meaning "come into"


roman2095

No you cannot say "enter to". In English, "enter" normally takes a direct object in this context and no preposition is required, i.e. you cannot "enter to" something. However there are some contexts in which you can say "enter into" but that does not apply here as the context and the meaning would be quite different:

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/enter-into


RanzoG

There are unexplained elements here. They must be guessed at by the learner, so...

I'm guessing that "ke" indicates some directionality and, perhaps, must be used with the verb "masuk"?

I'm guessing that although "itu" means "those," here it is functioning the create the definite article ("the")?


1CN5ijzC

you are right, "ke" is more like "to" in english

Since indonesian doesn't really have translation for the Article, you are right again, "itu" here is used to translate the "the", or depending on the context, we can also use "nya" eg. "sekolahnya"


__K.

The preposition "ke" adds a bit of directionality and plays the place indicator. Though you can use the verb "masuk" without it, it is more idiomatic with it.


IamZia

Itu has not been in audio. Is that only me.


CaptainKirkham

This is an odd sentence on English. You'd be much more likely to say "they are going into those schools" than use the verb "enter" in this context.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.