"Malam ini dia tidak tidur."

Translation:Tonight she does not sleep.

August 21, 2018

5 Comments


arielkbt

Because tonight is referring to a time yet to come wouldn't it be better to say: "Tonight she will not sleep"

August 21, 2018

Aiden212598

Consider its use as a noun and an adverb. As an adverb, it is referring also to a time yet occuring, i.e during.

August 7, 2019

petervdg

"This night he does not sleep" is fine as well

October 10, 2018

Tim371925

Again, the English translation contains two common errors made by non-native English speakers. It should be "She won't sleep tonight." In Indonesian the future is often implied but it is nearly always stated in English.

December 4, 2018

Aiden212598

Two common errors, but you mention only one?

Also, "tonight" can be used as either: (i) an adverb; (ii) noun.

Here you used it as ONLY meaning a noun.

August 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.