"My purple shirt and tie."

Translation:Kemeja dan dasi ungu saya.

August 21, 2018

7 Comments


Barbra903822

I thought just the shirt is purple. If so, would "Kemuja ungu dan dasi saya." be correct? This translation above looks like just the tie is purple to me.

August 27, 2018

GaryCTubbs

Are both the shirt and the tie purple?

August 21, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Same as the english part, depending if you put a stop or not, kemeja (stop) dan dasi ungu => only the tie is purple

August 22, 2018

Barbra903822

Yes, I thought just the shirt was purple.

September 6, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

ı dont know why but this is coming me really complicated :D

December 13, 2018

coolkid_alex

why cant i put “kemeja dan dasi ungu aku”?

December 13, 2018

karen3388008

Only the shirt is purple. The tie isn't.

Translation should be "Kemeja ungu dan dasi saya" If both are purple they have to say it twice because anything plural is double ok? lol

March 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.