"I read the book."

Translation:Aku membaca buku itu.

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


carrots084

Would "buku itu" be more common, or would "bukunya" be more common?

August 25, 2018

jo7705

Why do we need itu on the end?

August 21, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Because of the article "the", which means we refering to specific book, instead of "a book". In Indonesian we don't have article, the closest translation is "buku itu" or "bukunya" depending on the context

August 22, 2018

jo7705

Thanks

August 22, 2018

Kpereira

Exactly!

October 4, 2018

Kpereira

I thought " ini" and " itu" means "this" and "that". When i say "Saya/aku membaca buku"...it means "I read the book". Please confirm. Thanks

October 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.