1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I read the book."

"I read the book."

Translation:Aku membaca buku itu.

August 21, 2018

6 Comments


carrots084

Would "buku itu" be more common, or would "bukunya" be more common?


jo7705

Why do we need itu on the end?


1CN5ijzC

Because of the article "the", which means we refering to specific book, instead of "a book". In Indonesian we don't have article, the closest translation is "buku itu" or "bukunya" depending on the context


Kpereira

I thought " ini" and " itu" means "this" and "that". When i say "Saya/aku membaca buku"...it means "I read the book". Please confirm. Thanks

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.