"Saya punya banyak kucing."

Translation:I have lots of cats.

August 21, 2018

4 Comments


JeromeTri

How to say "plenty of" instead of "lots of" ?

June 25, 2019

lili114354

is there a crazy cat lady on the team here?

there are frequent references to 'kucing', but scant, if any, to 'anjing'...

does this reflect an overwhelming popularity of 'kucing' as house pets in indonesia?

August 21, 2018

Pablitooss

Dogs are not treated well in Indonesia, they are mostly homeless and bad looking dogs.

August 27, 2018

Jon.Orble

I agree that there is a big imbalance between cat and dog references. I don’t think it’s anything to do with street dogs though. Wealthy Indonesian households have pampered pooches that don’t roam the streets (much like Western countries) and I think I’ve seen almost as many unhealthy stray cats (kucing yang tersesat) as dogs in many Indonesian cities. So my rival theory is that it’s because Duo is a bird, and of course he is obsessed with those evil cats!

May 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.