"यह पौधा इस पेड़ से छोटा है।"

Translation:This plant is smaller than this tree.

August 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

I think this has been covered before, but is it इस because it's in the oblique case?


blaqvernaq

Same question, what's the difference between यह and इस in this sentence?


yuhua1a

यह is direct case, इस is oblique case.


Gita-ji

than this tree is oblique case because of से (than), so इस.
this tree is a direct determiner, so it stays यह.


IkmanKaur2

Same question what is different in in plant and tree?


Shubhani_M

Why does इस take the oblique case but not यह?


yuhua1a

इस is the oblique case version of यह. It's like him vs he.


yevgeniiva

"the tree" should be accepted as well.


ph.AP16Q2

That is true But I wanted to ask why that can not be there ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.