"Selain kamu, ada siapa lagi di sana?"

Translation:Other than you, who else is there?

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


laviedulinguiste

Grammatically, "who else is there" is correct.

August 22, 2018

Sam67858

Agreed

August 28, 2018

JamesTWils

I agree that we generally treat "who" as a singular, but we do use plural verbs when we know that "who" is definitely referring to a plural. For instance, I might say "I know who the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court is, but who are the other justices?"

September 6, 2018

joeldipops

Who are the other justices - grammatical

Who else are the other justices - ungrammatical

September 14, 2018

Rick392366

'who else is there'= also accepted now.

I'm not changing the current translation (for now), because I think that by changing the translation, this thread will be deleted as well.

September 28, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

Was taking to my driver (Good thing I got one that speaks English) and he said "siapa lagi ada di sama" would also be correct which is how I would translate the reverse.

November 8, 2018

kuyaC

Why "lagi" and not "juga"? I thought "lagi" only means "sedang"/again.

July 24, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.