"Saya berhasil mendengar dengan telinga saya."

Translation:I succeed in listening with my ears.

August 22, 2018

13 Comments


volumniax

Perhaps: "I succeed in listening with my ears"?

August 22, 2018

JamesTWils

I wonder whether berhasil might even be used to say "I am able to listen with my ears."

August 24, 2018

Rick392366

I wonder whether berhasil might even be used to say "I am able to listen with my ears."

hasil (noun) = result (of work and effort).
berhasil (verb) = to produce results, to succeed.

'Saya berhasil mendengar' = 'I succeed to listen', 'I managed to listen'

'Saya bisa mendengar' = 'I can listen', 'Ï am able to listen'

August 28, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm afraid we do not say "I succeed to listen." It sounds like there is a faint sound that I am trying to listen to, and by paying very close attention, I am able to hear it. If I succeed in doing that, the way we would express it is "I am able to listen" or "I can listen," actually even in that case, I would say "I can hear it." I might use the adverb "successfully" in some other contexts, but it is actually difficult to see how any of this could be used with "listen."

August 28, 2018

Rick392366

"I am able to listen" or "I can listen," actually even in that case, I would say "I can hear it." I might use the adverb "successfully" in some other contexts, but it is actually difficult to see how any of this could be used with "listen."

Yes, you're right.
'I succeed to listen' , versus ,
"I can hear it." + "successfully" .

'succesfully' would be the translation of 'berhasil'.
That would be a more natural translation.
Different grammar , but the same meaning.

August 28, 2018

8praisegod

I think that “I am able to hear with my ears”...implies being successful in hearing something. I agree that the most natural English translation would be “am able to”...even though “bisa” is used for that phrase.

September 9, 2018

kaphinga

"I manage to listen with my ears" sounds most natural to me. Or maybe, "I succeed in listening with my ears."

September 1, 2018

svLjZvvx

English incorrect

September 11, 2018

Rick392366

English incorrect

What do you mean ?
What should it be , according to you ?

September 11, 2018

svLjZvvx

see below

September 11, 2018

Rick392366

Please report it, so that they can fix it.

September 11, 2018

svLjZvvx

I succeed in listening with my ears. or I am able to listen with my ears.

September 11, 2018

Esamericana

Somehow, saying it in past tense makes it a tiny bit better: "I succeeded in listening with my ears".
But all things considered, I really shouldn't complain too much about awkward English sentences if they are helping me get the sense of what the Indonesian word means.

September 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.