1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya berhasil mendengar deng…

"Saya berhasil mendengar dengan telinga saya."

Translation:I succeed in listening with my ears.

August 22, 2018

14 Comments


volumniax

Perhaps: "I succeed in listening with my ears"?


JamesTWils

I wonder whether berhasil might even be used to say "I am able to listen with my ears."


Rick392366

I wonder whether berhasil might even be used to say "I am able to listen with my ears."

hasil (noun) = result (of work and effort).
berhasil (verb) = to produce results, to succeed.

'Saya berhasil mendengar' = 'I succeed to listen', 'I managed to listen'

'Saya bisa mendengar' = 'I can listen', 'Ï am able to listen'


JamesTWils

I'm afraid we do not say "I succeed to listen." It sounds like there is a faint sound that I am trying to listen to, and by paying very close attention, I am able to hear it. If I succeed in doing that, the way we would express it is "I am able to listen" or "I can listen," actually even in that case, I would say "I can hear it." I might use the adverb "successfully" in some other contexts, but it is actually difficult to see how any of this could be used with "listen."


Rick392366

"I am able to listen" or "I can listen," actually even in that case, I would say "I can hear it." I might use the adverb "successfully" in some other contexts, but it is actually difficult to see how any of this could be used with "listen."

Yes, you're right.
'I succeed to listen' , versus ,
"I can hear it." + "successfully" .

'succesfully' would be the translation of 'berhasil'.
That would be a more natural translation.
Different grammar , but the same meaning.


8praisegod

I think that “I am able to hear with my ears”...implies being successful in hearing something. I agree that the most natural English translation would be “am able to”...even though “bisa” is used for that phrase.


kaphinga

"I manage to listen with my ears" sounds most natural to me. Or maybe, "I succeed in listening with my ears."


svLjZvvx

I succeed in listening with my ears. or I am able to listen with my ears.


Esamericana

Somehow, saying it in past tense makes it a tiny bit better: "I succeeded in listening with my ears".
But all things considered, I really shouldn't complain too much about awkward English sentences if they are helping me get the sense of what the Indonesian word means.


svLjZvvx

English incorrect


Rick392366

English incorrect

What do you mean ?
What should it be , according to you ?


Rick392366

Please report it, so that they can fix it.


mapmanic

Duolingo needs to remove this sentence. It's misleading and confusing, leading learners to believe that this combination of verbs might actually be a thing in Bahasa. If a word combination is odd, it should at least be amusing or funny.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.