"Saya berhasil mendengar dengan telinga saya."

Translation:I succeed in listening with my ears.

August 22, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

Perhaps: "I succeed in listening with my ears"?


JamesTWils

I wonder whether berhasil might even be used to say "I am able to listen with my ears."


Rick392366

I wonder whether berhasil might even be used to say "I am able to listen with my ears."

hasil (noun) = result (of work and effort).
berhasil (verb) = to produce results, to succeed.

'Saya berhasil mendengar' = 'I succeed to listen', 'I managed to listen'

'Saya bisa mendengar' = 'I can listen', 'Ï am able to listen'


JamesTWils

I'm afraid we do not say "I succeed to listen." It sounds like there is a faint sound that I am trying to listen to, and by paying very close attention, I am able to hear it. If I succeed in doing that, the way we would express it is "I am able to listen" or "I can listen," actually even in that case, I would say "I can hear it." I might use the adverb "successfully" in some other contexts, but it is actually difficult to see how any of this could be used with "listen."


Rick392366

"I am able to listen" or "I can listen," actually even in that case, I would say "I can hear it." I might use the adverb "successfully" in some other contexts, but it is actually difficult to see how any of this could be used with "listen."

Yes, you're right.
'I succeed to listen' , versus ,
"I can hear it." + "successfully" .

'succesfully' would be the translation of 'berhasil'.
That would be a more natural translation.
Different grammar , but the same meaning.


8praisegod

I think that “I am able to hear with my ears”...implies being successful in hearing something. I agree that the most natural English translation would be “am able to”...even though “bisa” is used for that phrase.


kaphinga

"I manage to listen with my ears" sounds most natural to me. Or maybe, "I succeed in listening with my ears."


svLjZvvx

English incorrect


Rick392366

English incorrect

What do you mean ?
What should it be , according to you ?


Rick392366

Please report it, so that they can fix it.


svLjZvvx

I succeed in listening with my ears. or I am able to listen with my ears.


Esamericana

Somehow, saying it in past tense makes it a tiny bit better: "I succeeded in listening with my ears".
But all things considered, I really shouldn't complain too much about awkward English sentences if they are helping me get the sense of what the Indonesian word means.


AndyBirtwistle

I succeeded to hear.Hearing and listening depend on context


Pak_John

You are right, there is a subtle difference.
The meaning of the verb mendengar is closer to hear; whereas mendengarkan is closer in meaning to listen. The -kan suffix implies that the action is done on purpose


AndyBirtwistle

Not a phrase used in English


mapmanic

Duolingo needs to remove this sentence. It's misleading and confusing, leading learners to believe that this combination of verbs might actually be a thing in Bahasa. If a word combination is odd, it should at least be amusing or funny.


carlitos143138

It's hard to imagine 'I succeed in listening with my ears" ever being used in English "I hear with my ears" is probably the most natural way tonexpress the idea. Maybe someone after relevant surgery might say, "I can hear with my ears," (i.e. without using a hearing aid.


Sunn5Honey

My translation should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.