"Warna bibir kalian biru dan hitam."

Translation:The colors of your lips are blue and black.

August 22, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkbt

Also the English is super awkward. "Your lips are black and blue" sounds more natural.


joeldipops

"The colours of your lips are blue and black (/black and blue)


fhwqhgads

Also color should be singular. Unless British folks would pluralize it.


joeldipops

I'd definitely pluralise, yeah


dkfour

An English those do not mean the same thing, the first blue and black would refer to the colors II black and blue would mean beaten


joeldipops

Yeah, you'd probably want to avoid saying "black and blue" to avoid misunderstanding, but it's still literally correct English


RaymondQuaza

But I thought they were white and gold...


volumniax

This is an unfortunate sentence, as it suggests someone's face has been beaten :|


Origin5world5_

Or maybe he is freezing from the cold?


GuyEddie

The colour of your lips is what would usually be said. Even though it should stay plural


Hans726

I thought kalian was plural form of you.. this sentence sounds like talking about only one person... Confusing...


JudithAver

Kalian is plural. It is a strange sentence though.


Ms.Fixer

"Bibir" means "lips" in Bahasa Indonesia. But the same pronunciation in Japanese means "be scared". This sentence even sounds to me (a Japanese native speaker) like "I'm so scared of your blue/black lips". It's like a haunted house :b


Nick.Kly

in Spanish that would sound like "to live" :)


Ms.Fixer

"WarnaNYA bibir kalian biru dan hitam." is grammatically incorrect. "-nya", "kalian" and "-mu" etc. work as a possessive form in this sentence. And such possessive forms should be inserted AFTER a nominal phrase. "Warna bibir" is a nominal phrase, and inserting "-nya" splits the set phrase awkwardly.

The only way you can use "-nya" in this context is:

"Bibir kalian WARNANYA biru dan hitam."

You need to swap the order of words. One of the functions of "-nya" is to turn a noun into "ber-" verb. So, this altered sentence is grammatically (almost) equal to

"Bibir kalian BERWARNA biru dan hitam" = "Your lips are blue and black COLORED."

Hope this helps!


andi177904

I wondered why duo says Kalian same as "apa yang kalian memciumnya" I suppose this c ould mean "do you all kiss her?"


Bev425285

Perfect for goth


naomileenhouts

why wouldn't "your lips' colors are blue and black" be the same as "the colors of your lips..."? In English this means the same thing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.