"Warna bibir kalian biru dan hitam."

Translation:The colors of your lips are blue and black.

August 22, 2018

5 Comments


arielkbt

Also the English is super awkward. "Your lips are black and blue" sounds more natural.

August 24, 2018

joeldipops

"The colours of your lips are blue and black (/black and blue)

August 29, 2018

dkfour

An English those do not mean the same thing, the first blue and black would refer to the colors II black and blue would mean beaten

December 16, 2018

joeldipops

Yeah, you'd probably want to avoid saying "black and blue" to avoid misunderstanding, but it's still literally correct English

December 16, 2018

volumniax

This is an unfortunate sentence, as it suggests someone's face has been beaten :|

August 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.