1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Warna bibir kalian biru dan …

"Warna bibir kalian biru dan hitam."

Translation:The colors of your lips are blue and black.

August 22, 2018

13 Comments


arielkbt

Also the English is super awkward. "Your lips are black and blue" sounds more natural.


joeldipops

"The colours of your lips are blue and black (/black and blue)


dkfour

An English those do not mean the same thing, the first blue and black would refer to the colors II black and blue would mean beaten


joeldipops

Yeah, you'd probably want to avoid saying "black and blue" to avoid misunderstanding, but it's still literally correct English


fhwqhgads

Also color should be singular. Unless British folks would pluralize it.


joeldipops

I'd definitely pluralise, yeah


volumniax

This is an unfortunate sentence, as it suggests someone's face has been beaten :|


Origin5world5_

Or maybe he is freezing from the cold?


RaymondQuaza

But I thought they were white and gold...


Hans580384

I thought kalian was plural form of you.. this sentence sounds like talking about only one person... Confusing...


JudithAver

Kalian is plural. It is a strange sentence though.


andi177904

I wondered why duo says Kalian same as "apa yang kalian memciumnya" I suppose this c ould mean "do you all kiss her?"


Bev425285

Perfect for goth

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.