"Saya pergi ke dokter gigi kemarin."

Translation:I went to a dentist yesterday.

August 22, 2018

4 Comments


volumniax

Dentist requires "a" or "the"; usually "the," since you went to a particular dentist yesterday.

August 22, 2018

Rick392366

"Saya pergi ke dokter gigi kemarin."
Translation:I went to dentist yesterday.

I went to the dentist yesterday.= not accepted, reported
I went to a dentist yesterday.= not accepted, reported

August 29, 2018

penguinmother

In English we say "I went to a dentist" or "I went to the dentist"; the sentence requires an article. "I went to dentist" is not correct English.

September 17, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

Wish they use "went" word's in indonesian

January 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.