1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya pergi ke dokter gigi ke…

"Saya pergi ke dokter gigi kemarin."

Translation:I went to a dentist yesterday.

August 22, 2018

4 Comments


volumniax

Dentist requires "a" or "the"; usually "the," since you went to a particular dentist yesterday.


Rick392366

"Saya pergi ke dokter gigi kemarin."
Translation:I went to dentist yesterday.

I went to the dentist yesterday.= not accepted, reported
I went to a dentist yesterday.= not accepted, reported


Stewart737090

Why not: Saya sudah ke dokter gigi kemarin?


penguinmother

In English we say "I went to a dentist" or "I went to the dentist"; the sentence requires an article. "I went to dentist" is not correct English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.