"Saya pergi ke dokter gigi kemarin."

Translation:I went to a dentist yesterday.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

Dentist requires "a" or "the"; usually "the," since you went to a particular dentist yesterday.


Rick392366

"Saya pergi ke dokter gigi kemarin."
Translation:I went to dentist yesterday.

I went to the dentist yesterday.= not accepted, reported
I went to a dentist yesterday.= not accepted, reported


Stewart1463

Why not: Saya sudah ke dokter gigi kemarin?


meof2005

Because sudah would mean " i already went to the dentist yesterday" not " i went to the dentist yesterday"


penguinmother

In English we say "I went to a dentist" or "I went to the dentist"; the sentence requires an article. "I went to dentist" is not correct English.


mapmanic

I've NEVER heard a native English speaker use "a dentist" to describe this situation. We always use "the dentist." It us understood, than, that we're referring to "our" dentist. In fact, if you say, "I went to a dentist yesterday," the listener will expect there to be more information about "a strange, new dentist with some sort of unorthodox treatment."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.