1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku datang."

"Aku datang."

Translation:I come.

August 22, 2018

10 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

"I come" is not a natural English sentence. "I return" or "I arrive" are more appropriate given the translations provided


ModernApothecary

It's not meant to be a natural sentence. It's simply showing you how to use the verb 'datang' using pronouns. The verbs for 'to return' and 'to arrive' are not the same as 'to come' so they wouldn't be appropriate translations.


Flannery65

so would it be "I am coming?" Also, where did "aku" come from?


IntelGuard

Aku is the informal version of I or me, saya is the formal version.


merrygramm

Will i offend myself if i use the wrong one? Haha jk. Very unique that there is a formal/informal distinction in the first person. Is it like, "your humble servant" ?


RowanCampb4

Theres the same distinction in korean between "na" and "jeo"


Handrisuselo

No. "I am coming" means "Aku (segera) datang" or "Aku hampir/segera sampai".


MarcoMeeuwse

Depends on what you're doing ^_^


MikeWilby

My response was "I'm here "but marked incorrect am I missing something?


Handrisuselo

"Aku datang" doesn't mean "I'm here". "I'm here" means "Saya (berada) di sini".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.