"Aku datang."

Translation:I come.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

"I come" is not a natural English sentence. "I return" or "I arrive" are more appropriate given the translations provided

August 22, 2018

ModernApothecary

It's not meant to be a natural sentence. It's simply showing you how to use the verb 'datang' using pronouns. The verbs for 'to return' and 'to arrive' are not the same as 'to come' so they wouldn't be appropriate translations.

August 22, 2018

Flannery65

so would it be "I am coming?" Also, where did "aku" come from?

October 8, 2018

IntelGuard

Aku is the informal version of I or me, saya is the formal version.

November 21, 2018

merrygramm

Will i offend myself if i use the wrong one? Haha jk. Very unique that there is a formal/informal distinction in the first person. Is it like, "your humble servant" ?

February 19, 2019

MikeWilby

My response was "I'm here "but marked incorrect am I missing something?

April 21, 2019, 10:19 AM
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.