1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa nomormu?"

"Berapa nomormu?"

Translation:What is your number?

August 22, 2018

8 Comments


lili114354

wondering what the context for this would be...

at first i thought asking around as part of a queue, where i'd also be likely to say, 'what number are you?' or 'what number do you have?'

but then, is this perhaps asking what number child you are in your family???


chuman205

Phone number is the most likely context. "telepon" is omitted because it is understood from the context, as it often is in English.


MikeWilby

Thankyou this is the question I was going to ask :-)


PhilAlvare

When do u use berapa and apakah???


caesar_solid

Generally speaking, you use 'berapa' for numbers, even if in English you would translate it as 'what' instead of 'how much'.


nuradiaagustan

Why ask for my number??


Francesco516042

woi cantik koe, nomor koe opo jancok

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.