1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak memesan roti."

"Saya tidak memesan roti."

Translation:I did not order bread.

August 22, 2018

4 Comments


DuskyDaniel

What's the difference between 'pesan' and 'memesan'?


YudaiTadak

What is the difference between 1) Saya pesan roti and 2) Saya memesan roti? From other examples, me-verbs are sometimes -ing, -ed, or simple present tense. What is the essential meaning of me-verbs?


TheMightyAw

Tries to type roti, gets rotini..


anthony210275

I would also like to know the difference between pesan and memesan? Thanks.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.