"Saya tidak memesan roti."

Translation:I did not order bread.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuskyDaniel

What's the difference between 'pesan' and 'memesan'?


Cedric155238

I want to know also.


YudaiTadak

What is the difference between 1) Saya pesan roti and 2) Saya memesan roti? From other examples, me-verbs are sometimes -ing, -ed, or simple present tense. What is the essential meaning of me-verbs?


ShannonSha500852

It has nothing to do with tense. The prefixes are about transitivity, and are often dropped in casual speech


anthony210275

I would also like to know the difference between pesan and memesan? Thanks.


TheMightyAw

Tries to type roti, gets rotini..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.