1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa harga makanan saya?"

"Berapa harga makanan saya?"

Translation:How much does my food cost?

August 22, 2018

19 Comments


saybernadette

Would the translation "how much does my food cost?" be a correct, although rough?


holyfrickitsitt

Yes, this sentence can be translated in many ways that weren't considered.

Directly, it means "How many/much" (The question word for amounts/numbers) "the price" "my" "food". So a lot of translations fit perfectly, including yours.


8praisegod

“How much does my food cost” should also be accepted.


Erik965703

I wrote "how much for my food" - not sure why that didn't work


FallUpsideDown

Is it okay to say Apa harga makanan saya ? i don't understand whats the difference between berapa and apa, i googled it but nothing came up, someone HELP! :(


FarisAufa1

Berapa : how many, how much (bcs countable and uncountable rule doesnt apply in Bahasa) Apa : what In english we may say "how much does it cost?" But in Bahasa we use the expression "ini berapa harganya" which literally means "how much the price of this"


FarisAufa1

I forgot the "." after the word "what"


Alexandre56761

Can we also say berapa banyak?


IntelGuard

That would mean 'how much/many a lot,' doesn't make much sense.


FarisAufa1

Berapa banyak is used for questioning the amount of things (countable or uncoubtable rule doesnt apply), berapa is is used for questioning cost or value


MarcOlivie19

How much for my meal


Biklar

Can this also be translated to, "How much is my food?"


Elizabeth485799

Berapa harga makanan saya?

It costs 4738383948 US dollars.


SherleneKl

what price is my meal - I think this should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.