"Kantong saya besar."

Translation:My pocket is big.

August 22, 2018

10 Comments


Mantic0rn

Pretty sure "kantong" can also mean "bag."

September 1, 2018

paul.ens

Kantong does mean bag, but I was marked incorrect for using it in my answer.

March 21, 2019

RussG10

Ok ....... I'm confused. In earlier lessons "jeruk" was used interchangeably to mean orange or oranges - "apel" was used interchangeably to mean apple or apples. By that reckoning couldn't kantong be used to mean "pockets" and not just pocket? I'm loving this programme by the way.

August 22, 2018

1CN5ijzC

in indonesian there is no plurals form, to stress plural we usual just repeat the noun eg. apple is "apel", apples is "apel-apel", but if it's clear that we are talking in plurals, it's okay to omit the repetition.

so "kantong" can means pocket or pockets

August 22, 2018

RussG10

Ok ...... thank you.

August 22, 2018

GibHacker

Pockets should also be accepted. It's more natural in my opinion, especially out of context.

September 26, 2018

Hans580384

In excercises where you have to put words un the correct order.. why do they always give away the first word by starting with a capital letter?

March 28, 2019

Cameron221258

Good point haha

April 11, 2019

Queennadiasky12

I just got it correct but it’s saying I got it wrong. Is this just a bug?

August 22, 2018

MaxSieg

appearantly not equal to the saying "i have deep pockets" but you can have thick pockets "kantong saya tebal" (i wish -sniff sniff-)

January 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.