1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kantong saya besar."

"Kantong saya besar."

Translation:My pocket is big.

August 22, 2018

22 Comments


Hans580384

In excercises where you have to put words un the correct order.. why do they always give away the first word by starting with a capital letter?


Mantic0rn

Pretty sure "kantong" can also mean "bag."


duolingotfek

Yep, but applied only to plastic bags. Bags in general is 'tas'.

Bag, purse, handbag, backpack = tas

When we hear the word 'kantong', our mental image will be a pocket


paul.ens

Kantong does mean bag, but I was marked incorrect for using it in my answer.


kholden83

I've had some pants with quite decently-sized pockets. I personally find that tiny pockets aren't much of a problem, just fake ones. But I am plus-sized, so maybe they make the pockets bigger with the rest of the pants.


RussG10

Ok ....... I'm confused. In earlier lessons "jeruk" was used interchangeably to mean orange or oranges - "apel" was used interchangeably to mean apple or apples. By that reckoning couldn't kantong be used to mean "pockets" and not just pocket? I'm loving this programme by the way.


1CN5ijzC

in indonesian there is no plurals form, to stress plural we usual just repeat the noun eg. apple is "apel", apples is "apel-apel", but if it's clear that we are talking in plurals, it's okay to omit the repetition.

so "kantong" can means pocket or pockets


RussG10

Ok ...... thank you.


colornbian

Does this have an idiomatic meaning like in English "deep pockets"?


Kai660177

my question exactly


GibHacker

Pockets should also be accepted. It's more natural in my opinion, especially out of context.


duolingotfek

Indonesians will naturally assume it to be 'a pocket' if given no context.

Different way of thinking, I think


pod777

I have a question: What is the difference between "kantong" and "saku" and the difference between "tas" and "karung" ?


Alectralion

Hi, "kantong" and "saku" can be used to describe pocket while saku is more specific reffering to pocket at clothes while "kantong" could mean bag/ pocket in general.

Tas is defined as bag in general while "karung" is defined as sack (ex: sack of flour). Hope this could help


slamets

My pocket is big


slamets

this is correct


Queennadiasky12

I just got it correct but it’s saying I got it wrong. Is this just a bug?


MaxSieg

appearantly not equal to the saying "i have deep pockets" but you can have thick pockets "kantong saya tebal" (i wish -sniff sniff-)


UwU454644

It must be a Minecraft pocket

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.