"Kantong saya besar."

Translation:My pocket is big.

August 22, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hans726

In excercises where you have to put words un the correct order.. why do they always give away the first word by starting with a capital letter?


akucintaDani

To have mercy on us


[deactivated user]

    Said no girl ever


kholden83

    I've had some pants with quite decently-sized pockets. I personally find that tiny pockets aren't much of a problem, just fake ones. But I am plus-sized, so maybe they make the pockets bigger with the rest of the pants.


colornbian

    Does this have an idiomatic meaning like in English "deep pockets"?


Kai660177

    my question exactly


Mantic0rn

    Pretty sure "kantong" can also mean "bag."


duolingotfek

    Yep, but applied only to plastic bags. Bags in general is 'tas'.

    Bag, purse, handbag, backpack = tas

    When we hear the word 'kantong', our mental image will be a pocket


paul.ens

    Kantong does mean bag, but I was marked incorrect for using it in my answer.


RussG10

    Ok ....... I'm confused. In earlier lessons "jeruk" was used interchangeably to mean orange or oranges - "apel" was used interchangeably to mean apple or apples. By that reckoning couldn't kantong be used to mean "pockets" and not just pocket? I'm loving this programme by the way.


1CN5ijzC

    in indonesian there is no plurals form, to stress plural we usual just repeat the noun eg. apple is "apel", apples is "apel-apel", but if it's clear that we are talking in plurals, it's okay to omit the repetition.

    so "kantong" can means pocket or pockets


RussG10

    Ok ...... thank you.


GibHacker

    Pockets should also be accepted. It's more natural in my opinion, especially out of context.


duolingotfek

    Indonesians will naturally assume it to be 'a pocket' if given no context.

    Different way of thinking, I think


Ahn3210.

    It is accepted as of July 2021.


pod777

    I have a question: What is the difference between "kantong" and "saku" and the difference between "tas" and "karung" ?


Alectralion

    Hi, "kantong" and "saku" can be used to describe pocket while saku is more specific reffering to pocket at clothes while "kantong" could mean bag/ pocket in general.

    Tas is defined as bag in general while "karung" is defined as sack (ex: sack of flour). Hope this could help


UwU454644

    It must be a Minecraft pocket


slamets

    My pocket is big


slamets

    this is correct


Adam425562

    'I have a big pocket' is the same as... 'My pocket is big', and better English !


Ahn3210.

    You're right. Another alternative could be "I have large pockets".


Queennadiasky12

    I just got it correct but it’s saying I got it wrong. Is this just a bug?


akucintaDani

    Depends what you entered


MaxSieg

    appearantly not equal to the saying "i have deep pockets" but you can have thick pockets "kantong saya tebal" (i wish -sniff sniff-)


angbagongquezon

    "My pocket is huge" was marked wrong.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.