"Your cats are twenty."

Translation:Kucingmu dua puluh.

August 22, 2018

3 Comments


dns.dns

While I can translate the phrase literally, the meaning of the original phrase, "your cats are twenty" is confusing. Are they twenty years old? Then the translation would be different, I suppose. And besides, it is an unlikely age for a cat.

August 22, 2018

1CN5ijzC

from my asumption that all the english part is translated from the indonesian part, hence there are so many incorrect english

the same as this one, the english part is just the direct translation of the indonesian

kucingmu (ada) dua puluh you have twenty cats

August 22, 2018

jpVfrWMO

No one really says "Your cats are twenty". It might be interpreted to mean that your cats are 20 years old. Usually we say "You have twenty cats" or in a more archaic way, "Your cats are twenty in number".

October 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.