"Dia minum teh susu."

Translation:He drinks milk tea.

August 22, 2018

14 Comments


S.J.T.

"Tea with milk" is the correct English.

August 22, 2018

lisadenel

In Australia we would say tea with milk not milk tea.

August 24, 2018

HighlySpammable

A milk tea is a normal term for the type of drink they're likely talking about. It's different to a tea with milk.

January 1, 2019

elelkay

This sentence doesn't sound right in English. There is no " English sounds unnatural" key in this particular sentence for reporting an error.

August 22, 2018

ModernApothecary

What in particular about the sentence doesn't sound natural? Is it the term 'milk tea'? To someone from the UK, it might sound odd as it's usually just referred to as 'tea'. However, in other areas, for example in Asia, the term 'milk tea' is often used to distinguish from teas with no milk such as green tea, jasmine tea, etc, which are far more common than tea with milk. For those who don't believe 'milk tea' is an actual term in use, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milk_tea

August 22, 2018

Son-.-Goku

Most English speakers would simply say "tea with milk" both are correct, yes, but the answer given would be considered unnatural

September 13, 2018

Edward686454

"milk tea" sounds like you have a tea bag filled with pieces of dried milk.

October 17, 2018

Rob790395

Milk tea might sound strange to some native English speakers but it is quite logical when you think about it and in my opinion sounds OK too.

November 4, 2018

brendanzi

I actually wrote white tea, but yes tea with milk is a better answer. Milk tea does sound odd.

November 30, 2018

Raulmaresme

Tea with milk :)

September 1, 2018

Mickey_P

Tea with milk should be correct

August 24, 2018

IntelGuard

In that case you would say teh dengan susu or teh sama susu. Milk tea doesn't make much sense in Indonesian either I imagine.

November 21, 2018

abbyvincent5

It actually does. The way we make the tea is to seep the bag in hot milk instead of water.

January 9, 2019

Gerrit765672

I think ¨milk tea¨ is Inggerish..

September 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.