1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ke mana tujuan dia?"

"Ke mana tujuan dia?"

Translation:Where is his destination?

August 22, 2018

12 Comments


volumniax

May I also suggest "what is his destination" as an alternate?


Rick392366

"what is his destination" = also accepted now.


mschwabnz

I agree with volumniax. What is his destination ? sounds better and is more commonly used.


UniverseWords

This is the first time I come across with "ke mana". Does it mean that there is some kind of motion as opposed to "di mana", wich asks for the location?


Ponoszka

"ke" means "to", di means in. You would use "in" here as well in English


mschwabnz

It really means "Where is he going?", literally "To where his direction?"


Keith_APP

Is "Apa tujuan dia?" viable?


S9N1t

"What is his destination" asks where he is going.

"Where is his destination", with the stress falling on the word "is", asks for the location of an unfamiliar place name. Say he was going to Motueka. Where is his destination? It's west of Picton, in the South Island of NZ.


JarlNydahl

There is an exact English translation of "ke mana", i.e."whither", so an accurate translation is "Whither his destination?" (No verb required.) Not current usage, exactly, but at my age I think I should be indulged.


arf2wise

dissapointed with this. the english and indonesian sentences here have different meaning

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.