"Ke mana tujuan dia?"

Translation:Where is his destination?

August 22, 2018

7 Comments


volumniax

May I also suggest "what is his destination" as an alternate?

August 22, 2018

Rick392366

"what is his destination" = also accepted now.

September 25, 2018

mschwabnz

I agree with volumniax. What is his destination ? sounds better and is more commonly used.

September 23, 2018

UniverseWords

This is the first time I come across with "ke mana". Does it mean that there is some kind of motion as opposed to "di mana", wich asks for the location?

October 27, 2018

Ponoszka

"ke" means "to", di means in. You would use "in" here as well in English

October 27, 2018

mschwabnz

It really means "Where is he going?", literally "To where his direction?"

October 27, 2018

Keith_APP

Is "Apa tujuan dia?" viable?

December 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.