1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Harimau dan serigala."

"Harimau dan serigala."

Translation:Tiger and wolf.

August 22, 2018

4 Comments


volumniax

This is another sentence that could go either general or specific: "Tigers and wolves" or "The tiger and the wolf."


Pedro819456

Why is "a tiger and a wolf" wrong?


Dimdim99078

I think because there is not "sebuah" word in that sentence. "A" is meaning "sebuah" in Indonesia


Ary104830

Ok my translation with "tiger and wolve" got accepted but they corrected me and said the answer would be "tiger and wolves". Also here it's not clear why they talk about the plural..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.