"Burung dan kupu-kupu terbang."

Translation:Birds and butterflies fly.

August 22, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


volumniax

"Birds and butterflies fly" or "The bird and the butterfly fly."


mjzeekdaniels

Kupu-kupu is singular


JamesTWils

Is kupu-kupu a singular? I had interpreted it as the plural of kupu. I do like the idea of the plural being kupu-kupu-kupu-kupu, though.


AnUnicorn

I want to say that kupu-kupu is singular and plural in "proper Indonesian" (for instance, if I set my phone keyboard to IN, one kupu alone doesn't autosuggest a butterfly emoji but kupu-kupu does). And I'm pretty sure Bahasa Indonesia does not double reuplicated nouns.

Apparently, however, kupu-kupu-kupu-kupu is valid in Malay?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.