"Tini is home with Dimas."

Translation:Tini berada di rumah dengan Dimas.

August 22, 2018

5 Comments


Hiranx

Why is 'Tini ada di rumah bersama Dimas' wrong?

December 16, 2018

RanzoG

No explanation yet why we are now saying "berada" rather than "ada".

August 22, 2018

1CN5ijzC

ber-ada is more formal than ada

August 22, 2018

RanzoG

Thanks. So does the same hold true for all of the verbs with "ber-"?

There is no explanation in the lesson. Suddenly they are saying that all these verbs have "ber-" whereas up to that point we've already been saying makan, minum, ada, etc.

August 22, 2018

1CN5ijzC

this "ber-" is one of the many modifier that change things into verb with each has its own function (note "makan" and "minum" can't be used with "ber-")

unfortunately my indonesian theory is not good enough to explain the rule further, please google "indonesian suffix verb" or this http://indodic.com/affixeng.html seems ok

August 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.