1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka dia, tapi tidak se…

"Saya suka dia, tapi tidak sebaliknya."

Translation:I like him, but not the other way around.

August 22, 2018

11 Comments


Ria___

I think "I like him, but it is not mutual" should also be accepted.


smeagol_lied

I've flagged this as an incorrect English meaning - I believe the intention behind the Indonesian sentence is "I like him/her, but they don't like me", or they don't return the same feelings.


octavzlatior

I think this is one of those things that can't be translated 100% accurately. Even if the English sounds unnatural, it's probably better than using an English structure which, while more natural for English, would make learners translate that word for word in Indonesian, thus circumventing the idiom they should learn. I'd rather have the broken English if it helps me get my head around the Indonesian phrasing.


Agentzap

Thanks for explaining this, I wasn't sure what it meant


joeldipops

So sebaliknya could be translated as "Reciprocate"?


Kian.Love

Sebaliknya means "on the other hand" or "oppositely"


INDAHNESIA

saya suka dia tetapi tidak sebaliknya ..... why was this marked as incorrect?


Jan320480

why is tetapi not accepted?


TedMejiro

I like him but he doesn't like me back


LauraGrant780008

Aren't tetapi and tapi the same meaning?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.