"Kamu agak bodoh."

Translation:You are a little dumb.

August 22, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smeagol_lied

Wow, go straight for the jugular.


Ruessinof

I learned so many polite things to say on Duolingo


SWybrow

Here 'agak' translates as 'a little'. So how does using 'agak' differ from using 'sedikit', which was in previous lessons?


Ms.Fixer

According to an answer from a native Indonesian speaker on HiNative.com, "agak" is an adverb and "sedikit" is an adjective. She also explained other meanings with useful sample sentences.

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/353888


dieprinzessin

Thanks for that. However it leaves me with doubt. Saya membaca itu dengan ragu:D In her examples she puts sedikit mainly at the end of phrase, whereas I find it used before a noun or adjective in many online examples... sedikit bodoh, sedikit besar, sedikit orang....


Ms.Fixer

Thank you @dieprinzessin for your comment. I also came across some cases where the abovementioned definition by a native speaker can NOT be applied. But it's not the same reasoning as yours. It's obviously more complicated than I thought. I'll keep seeking for alternative inputs from native speakers or reliable sources, and will let you all know later.


HARRY402669

Rude but probably appropriate for young drunk foreigners in Kuta.


glhaynes90

"You are a little stupid." should also be an acceptable answer.


Frankandbahasa

Tidak pernah berbicara itu!


svLjZvvx

Too impolite to say even if that is what you think!


James367368

I would probably use sedikit here instead of agak


Appers6

"Dumb" here in English is ableist in a way that isn't present in the Indonesian- it would be better to remove it since "stupid" describes the word perfectly well.


Harvey384140

What's wrong with "you are rather stupid" ?


UpzahwvW

At least to me, "rather" is more than "a little bit" but to a lesser extent than "very." Hooray, fun with comparatives and graduated modifiers!


stoicroy

baik Duo... saya masih belajar..


alphagamdeb

Would any Indonesian actually ever say this to anyone? It doesnt seem to fit with the culture.


UpzahwvW

I doubt it. Yeah, it doesn't seem to fit really well.

Maybe if they were rebellious teens or tweenagers teasing one another in a (hopefully) friendly way.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.